Gesellschaftsverantwortlicher

English translation: company specialist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesellschaftsverantwortlicher
English translation:company specialist
Entered by: Steve Yates

10:06 Oct 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Gesellschaftsverantwortlicher
Berufliche Taetigkeit
Underwriter und Gesellschaftsverantwortlicher für die Branchen
Transport und Haftpflicht in den Nordischen Laender

Context: insurance

TIA.
markj
company specialist
Explanation:
not entirely happy with this, but I think it will fit
Selected response from:

Steve Yates
Grading comment
Thank you, both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4executive
Christine Lam
3 +1company specialist
Steve Yates


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company specialist


Explanation:
not entirely happy with this, but I think it will fit

Steve Yates
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Good idea
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executive


Explanation:
I don't think you necessarily need to translate the "Gesellschafts" part

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search