rückgedeckt

English translation: insurance covered

15:30 Apr 2, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: rückgedeckt
"Rückgedeckte Unterstützungskasse"
For "Unterstützungskasse" I found relief fund but I cannot find Rückgedeckt anywhere. Might it mean reinsured?
MTurner
English translation:insurance covered
Explanation:
"reinsured" is not the correct word because "reinsurance" is "The sharing of insurance policies among multiple insurers, to reduce the risk for each", whereas "Rückdeckung" is defined as "Vertrag zwischen einer Unternehmung und einer Versicherungsgesellschaft, in dem die Risiken aus betrieblichen Versorgungszusagen gegen entsprechendes Entgelt auf die Versicherung abgewälzt werden." A normal company cannot get reinsurance, only an insurance company can.
Selected response from:

hbrincker
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5reinsured
Derek Gill Franßen
4insurance covered
hbrincker


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Rückgedeckt
reinsured


Explanation:
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift: makes sense
1 min
  -> Thank you Sarah, I thought so too. My Romain also suggests "to cover, to reinsure" for "rückdecken." :-)

agree  Edda Emery (X): LEO online dictionary
13 mins

agree  Trans-Marie
16 mins

agree  David Moore: That's what the insurer does, while the bookie "hedges" his bets - it's exactly the same in principle (hello, Derek).
1 hr
  -> Hi David - thanks. :-)

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rückgedeckt
insurance covered


Explanation:
"reinsured" is not the correct word because "reinsurance" is "The sharing of insurance policies among multiple insurers, to reduce the risk for each", whereas "Rückdeckung" is defined as "Vertrag zwischen einer Unternehmung und einer Versicherungsgesellschaft, in dem die Risiken aus betrieblichen Versorgungszusagen gegen entsprechendes Entgelt auf die Versicherung abgewälzt werden." A normal company cannot get reinsurance, only an insurance company can.


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/4154/reinsurance.html
    Reference: http://boerse.ard.de/lexikon.jsp?p=150&key=lexikon_19542&let...
hbrincker
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search