Regelaltersrente

English translation: standard retirement pension

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Regelaltersrente
English translation:standard retirement pension
Entered by: Jon Fedler

15:36 Apr 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Regelaltersrente
Source Landesversicherungsamt: Rejection of an application for a----


."..dem Antrag auf Bewillingung einer Regealtersrente...kann nich entsprochen worden."
Jon Fedler
standard retirement pension
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-10 16:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to Schäfer is Regelaltersgrenze \"standard retirment age\"...this is how I came up with my solution.
Retirement Benefits - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... for either a standard retirement pension or the early retirement pension ... at the commencement of NAPSA is eligible for a standard retirement pension ...
www.napsa.co.zm/Retirement.htm
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3standard retirement pension
Kathi Stock
3periodic old age pension
Shane London


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regelaltersrente
standard retirement pension


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-10 16:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to Schäfer is Regelaltersgrenze \"standard retirment age\"...this is how I came up with my solution.
Retirement Benefits - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... for either a standard retirement pension or the early retirement pension ... at the commencement of NAPSA is eligible for a standard retirement pension ...
www.napsa.co.zm/Retirement.htm


Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam
4 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
56 mins

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regelaltersrente
periodic old age pension


Explanation:
This is what I have in my translation memory system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-10 16:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I couldn\'t find any google hits to support my answer but my Köbler Rechtsenglisch gives \'Regelunterhalt\' as \'periodic payment\'.

Shane London
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search