nichtflüchtig

English translation: suggestion:

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nichtflüchtig
English translation:suggestion:
Entered by: Jon Fedler

20:06 Apr 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: nichtflüchtig
"Alle konfigurationen sind in den Netzelementen nichtfluechtig zu speichern"

Fron Technical specifications for network systems management equipment
Jon Fedler
suggestion:
Explanation:
If it helps - I once translated "nichtflüchtiger Speicher" as nonvolatile memory (that retains its contents after switching off or following a power cut)
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4suggestion:
Ingrid Blank
3non-transiently
Armorel Young


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
suggestion:


Explanation:
If it helps - I once translated "nichtflüchtiger Speicher" as nonvolatile memory (that retains its contents after switching off or following a power cut)

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: non-volatile is the standard term in this context (i.e. stored in a form such that the data are not lost when the power is switched off, e.g on hard disk, in Flash EEPROM, etc.)
21 mins

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 hr

agree  Colin Newberry: In the asker's sentence "nichtflüchtig" is a (sort of) adverb, and "nonvolatilely" looks ! So I reckon he should say sth like "save all configurations in nonvolatile form" or "memory". And I'm not wagging or questioning his IQ, just trying to be helpful.
1 hr
  -> Apart from the fact that Kenneth already "reckoned" the same, Jon's IQ is certainly high enough to figure that out for himself without you wagging your raised index finger at me :)

agree  sonja29 (X)
15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nichtfluechtig
non-transiently


Explanation:
would be my guess

steps of: using a p-channel transistor; applying a negative voltage to a write line
where information in a memory element is stored non-transiently, such that ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4055837.html - 34k

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search