Man wächst mit seinen Aufgaben.

English translation: Growing with the job

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Man wächst mit seinen Aufgaben.
English translation:Growing with the job
Entered by: Howard Corlett

16:28 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Annual report
German term or phrase: Man wächst mit seinen Aufgaben.
This expression is shown alongside charts in an annual report to demonstrate how different divisions have grown over the years.
Howard Corlett
United Kingdom
to grow on the job
Explanation:
maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-11 16:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. as a slogan: **Growing on the job**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-11 16:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q="grow on t...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q="growing o...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-11 17:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ian, on re-reading the Asker\'s explanation, I now find myself agreeing with you on the second point!

So, I retract my words! :-)
Selected response from:

ENGSOL
Grading comment
In the end, I put "Growing with the job" but I have also given the client the choice of changing it to "Rising to the challenge". However, I feel that the former fits in better with the context. Thanks to everyone for their contributions.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Rising to the challenge/occasion
Michael Schubert
3 +4when the going gets tough, the tough get going
Cilian O'Tuama
3Getting more within one's reach/grasp
Anna Astar
3to grow on the job
ENGSOL
3Thriving on responsibility
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Man wächst mit seinen Aufgaben.
when the going gets tough, the tough get going


Explanation:
too colloquial?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-11 16:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"grow with the task\" is given by Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr.G.MD (X): Too negative. Doesn't capture the underlying upbeat mood
3 mins
  -> I don't find that negative at all

agree  Kathi Stock: with: "to grow with the task"
6 mins

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: With Gerhard - we don't know whether the going was/is tough.
12 mins
  -> wenn die Aufgabe wächst...?

neutral  ENGSOL: *get going* possibly sounds like they're leaving ;-)
12 mins
  -> I don't think there's much danger of a native speaker misunderstanding that

agree  Ian M-H (X): grow with the task (better than "rising to meet challenges", which sprang to mind but sounds clumsy)
13 mins
  -> rise to the occasion perhaps?

agree  Nick Somers (X): growing with the task - but definitely not the tough business. Gah, what a cliche!
20 mins
  -> Getting sensitive? I've heard plenty worse...

agree  Linnea16
28 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Man wächst mit seinen Aufgaben.
Thriving on responsibility


Explanation:
People who thrive on responsibility (and do not shirk from accountability) are most likely your future business leaders.
http://www.dhoppe.com/published_articles/itdoesnotwork.html
General Managerial competence
Unlike technical/functional people, these folks want to be managers (and not just to get more money, although this may be used as a metric of success). They like problem-solving and dealing with other people. They thrive on responsibility. To be successful, they also need emotional competence.
http://changingminds.org/explanations/values/career_anchors....
Amherst employs people who thrive on responsibility, challenge and visibility.
http://www.amherst1.com/careers/


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Man wächst mit seinen Aufgaben.
to grow on the job


Explanation:
maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-11 16:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. as a slogan: **Growing on the job**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-11 16:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q="grow on t...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q="growing o...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-11 17:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ian, on re-reading the Asker\'s explanation, I now find myself agreeing with you on the second point!

So, I retract my words! :-)

ENGSOL
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
In the end, I put "Growing with the job" but I have also given the client the choice of changing it to "Rising to the challenge". However, I feel that the former fits in better with the context. Thanks to everyone for their contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian M-H (X): Growing *what* on the job? My first thought on reading this was illicit cultivation in the firm's greenhouse... And a slight echo of slacking on the job or even learning on the job (which doesn't sound professional enough here)
9 mins
  -> "illicit cultivation..." ;-))) the term is used in business contexts though! I'm not sure I agree with the second part of your comment (see links)

neutral  Francis Lee (X): with Ian: my (initial) thoughts precisely! (although I couldn't possibly have expressed it in such subtle terms); and are you really sure you're a 100% native speaker, Thomas?
7 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Man wächst mit seinen Aufgaben.
Rising to the challenge/occasion


Explanation:
Or: XXX [company name] has risen to its challenges/to the occasion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-11 17:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...just noticed that this answer more or less came up in the exchange between Ian & Cilian, above. Sorry, I had only glanced at the taglines before posting my suggestion.

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ScriptUntergang: Like this!
4 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I'll forgive you this once ;-)
15 mins
  -> ...the sincerest form of flattery, you know

agree  Bjørn Anthun
19 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
48 mins

agree  Armorel Young: Sounds perfect for the context
2 hrs

agree  BrigitteHilgner: That gets the "feeling" of the original just right.
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Man wächst mit seinen Aufgaben.
Getting more within one's reach/grasp


Explanation:
cmp. er ist jeder Aufgabe gewachsen

Anna Astar
Finland
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search