Standaussage

English translation: theme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Standaussage
English translation:theme
Entered by: James Girard

14:09 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - International Org/Dev/Coop / Fairs & Events
German term or phrase: Standaussage
This is a term used for the presentation of a fair stand and the message they want to bring across. The customer suggested "slogan of the stand" but I am not so happy about that. Any suggestions? Thanks a lot
Monito
theme
Explanation:
What it's all about. Literally a 'position message'.
Selected response from:

James Girard
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, that is best I think. Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2message/advertising message
BrigitteHilgner
5theme
James Girard
4motto of the stand
Susanne Wernecke


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
message/advertising message


Explanation:
More comprehensive than slogan.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen
14 mins

agree  Deborah Shannon: Too late perhaps, but message is much better than theme here
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motto of the stand


Explanation:
Der Begriff "Stand-Motto" wird auch im Deutschen oft verwendet.


    Reference: http://www.bmw.ru/english/world/news/default.asp?cont=conten...
Susanne Wernecke
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
theme


Explanation:
What it's all about. Literally a 'position message'.

James Girard
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, that is best I think. Thanks a lot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search