Spezial- / Sonderprogramm

English translation: special projects program / special policy-area program

13:57 Jan 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / project financing
German term or phrase: Spezial- / Sonderprogramm
I feel as though I should grovel some apologies for this one - it's a list of types of funding, each for a different kind of purpose which I briefly specify:

Hauptprogramm (standard priorities)
Zusatzprogramm (additional smaller grants) Spezialprogramm (one-off projects)
Sonderprogramm (for one special policy area)
Ergänzungsprogramm (co-financing with main donor)
Extraprogramm (co-financing with other donors)

I'll post Zusatz/Extra as a follow-up. Thanks for any suggestions that make the purposes clearer too!
Deborah Shannon
Germany
English translation:special projects program / special policy-area program
Explanation:
A bit wordy and maybe too literal, but it would help clarify the difference between the programs, based on your explanation.
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks for all suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2special programme
Alexander Onishko
3 +1individual (irregular) / specializ(s)ed program(me)
Robert Schlarb
3special projects program / special policy-area program
Lori Dendy-Molz
3projects program / specialty program
ntext


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
special programme


Explanation:
why not ?

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brandis (X): think so too
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
15 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
projects program / specialty program


Explanation:
How about that?

Or maybe: program for individual projects, for the first one.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
individual (irregular) / specializ(s)ed program(me)


Explanation:
my two cents worth

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham: specialised programme (specialized program)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special projects program / special policy-area program


Explanation:
A bit wordy and maybe too literal, but it would help clarify the difference between the programs, based on your explanation.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for all suggestions




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search