übergeordnete Einsichten

English translation: overriding considerations

20:26 Jan 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
German term or phrase: übergeordnete Einsichten
Was nutzt ein demokratisches System wenn es vielen Wählern kaum etwas einbringt ... weil die Regierung, übergeordneten Einsichten folgend, vor bestimmten Entscheidungen zurückschreckt.

What is the precise meaning of "übergeordneten Einsichten folgend" - I've pencilled in "pursuing more abstract ideas" / "following higher imperatives" but I would really appreciate some clarification of the German
Deborah Shannon
Germany
English translation:overriding considerations
Explanation:
The Spectator.co.uk
... officers, magistrates, civil servants, scientists, small-time politicians, people
not ... yourself the second question: is the overriding consideration in their ...
www.antiwar.com/spectator/spec5.html - 63k - Cached
Selected response from:

jerryk (X)
Grading comment
Turns out it was German irony, along the lines of 'for reasons best known to themselves' - thanks everyone
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3overriding considerations
jerryk (X)
4 +1overriding insights
ntext
4superior insight / reason / knowledge / understanding
Brandis (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
übergeordnete Einsichten
superior insight / reason / knowledge / understanding


Explanation:
superior insight / reason / knowledge / understanding - online.dict. + personal lib.

Brandis (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
übergeordnete Einsichten
overriding insights


Explanation:
"... guided by overriding insights ..."

"following higher imperatives" works well, if you want to translate more loosely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-01-28 20:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also possible (though a bit heavy): insights / principles of a higher order

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: I like "higher imperatives" best
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
overriding considerations


Explanation:
The Spectator.co.uk
... officers, magistrates, civil servants, scientists, small-time politicians, people
not ... yourself the second question: is the overriding consideration in their ...
www.antiwar.com/spectator/spec5.html - 63k - Cached


jerryk (X)
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Turns out it was German irony, along the lines of 'for reasons best known to themselves' - thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: exactly
3 hrs
  -> thankyou sir!

agree  cologne
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Mario Marcolin
15 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search