Sattmacher (-in)

English translation: Putting food on the table

10:55 Feb 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
German term or phrase: Sattmacher (-in)
A mass public campaign staged by German One World shops last May:

Hinter der Aktion stcikt die Forderung an die Bundesregierung, das Recht auf Nahrung als ein Grundrecht durchzusetzen. "Ich bin ein Sattmacher", "Ich bin eine Sattmacherin", so ließen sich bundesweit über 17.000 Menschen vor Weltläden fotografieren.

Would "belly-filler" do justice to it do you think? (I gather from another part of the text that they had initial misgivings about how the public would respond to the slogan).
Deborah Shannon
Germany
English translation:Putting food on the table
Explanation:
Hmmm - tricky.

I did some google searching on Sattmacher, and found at least two hits for the campaign you're talking about - where it showns local German people holding up a plate, with the slogan.

Seeing the actual pictures, I think you can be a bit looser in the translation.

Something like:
"I'm putting food on the table"
"I'm feeding the world"

I don't think you can use something like "belly-filler" as we don't really have an equivalent word. "Sattmacher" also seems to be used a restaurant name quite commonly, whereas "belly-filler" never would.

But of course, you may feel you need to reproduce the German words very closely depending on the target audience.

If so, i would rephrase slightly to:
"I'm filling bellies", which sounds a bit less bad (but still not natural) than "I'm a belly-filler!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-09 11:07:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this two refs:

http://www.fairpart-ludwigsburg.de/fairpartnews.html#Artikel...

http://www.dritte-welt-landshut.de/Aktuelles/Veranstaltungen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-09 13:08:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Deborah:

Good thinking - here\'s three typical uses of Sattmacher and my v quick translations :-)

Ballaststoffe - Schützende Sattmacher (\"filling you up and doing you good\")
Grill-Pizzeria Sattmacher (\"Gluttons\' Grill and Pizzas\")
Die Sattmacher: Pflanzliche Lebensmittel - Nudeln, Kartoffeln, Reis, Brot, Müsli (\"Foods to fill you up\" ...)

So the conclusion: not a lot - this shows there\'s no real English equiv. of Sattmacher with similar connotations.

Therefore, I\'d return to my original idea of looking at the campaign photos and taking inspiration from that - I still like \"I\'m putting food on their table\", as it seems to fit with the plates the people are holding, or if you need to reflect the German more closely, then \"I\'m filling their bellies\" or poss better: \"I\'m making sure their bellies are full.\" This latter does capture some of the connotations of the German.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the really honest comments everyone! I think I used most people's advice in one way or another but Andrew's follow-up helped make up my mind NOT to attempt a clever translation but to add an explanation of the double-entendres (mainly because the text is a write-up done by the organisers of the campaign themselves).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I'm helping to fight world hunger
IanW (X)
4 +3Comment about belly-filler. I agree with your term.
sylvie malich
3 +2Putting food on the table
Dr Andrew Read
3 +1I love food so much I'd like to share it
Johanna Timm, PhD
4I Feed the World
rjbemben
4nurturer / nourisher
gangels


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I'm helping to fight world hunger


Explanation:
I'd keep away from a literal translation here - how about: "I'm helping to fight world hunger"

IanW (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: absolutely, because the issue is not just to fill bellies (this can be a very political topic to discuss...).
19 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
27 mins

agree  Armorel Young: or just "I'm fighting world hunger" to keep it snappy. Anything with belly-filler just sounds odd and obscure.
2 hrs

agree  Brandis (X)
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nurturer / nourisher


Explanation:
or may be "I will fill stomachs"


Sounds silly? Sure, but so does the German

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: see comment silvie...
17 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Putting food on the table


Explanation:
Hmmm - tricky.

I did some google searching on Sattmacher, and found at least two hits for the campaign you're talking about - where it showns local German people holding up a plate, with the slogan.

Seeing the actual pictures, I think you can be a bit looser in the translation.

Something like:
"I'm putting food on the table"
"I'm feeding the world"

I don't think you can use something like "belly-filler" as we don't really have an equivalent word. "Sattmacher" also seems to be used a restaurant name quite commonly, whereas "belly-filler" never would.

But of course, you may feel you need to reproduce the German words very closely depending on the target audience.

If so, i would rephrase slightly to:
"I'm filling bellies", which sounds a bit less bad (but still not natural) than "I'm a belly-filler!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-09 11:07:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this two refs:

http://www.fairpart-ludwigsburg.de/fairpartnews.html#Artikel...

http://www.dritte-welt-landshut.de/Aktuelles/Veranstaltungen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-09 13:08:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Deborah:

Good thinking - here\'s three typical uses of Sattmacher and my v quick translations :-)

Ballaststoffe - Schützende Sattmacher (\"filling you up and doing you good\")
Grill-Pizzeria Sattmacher (\"Gluttons\' Grill and Pizzas\")
Die Sattmacher: Pflanzliche Lebensmittel - Nudeln, Kartoffeln, Reis, Brot, Müsli (\"Foods to fill you up\" ...)

So the conclusion: not a lot - this shows there\'s no real English equiv. of Sattmacher with similar connotations.

Therefore, I\'d return to my original idea of looking at the campaign photos and taking inspiration from that - I still like \"I\'m putting food on their table\", as it seems to fit with the plates the people are holding, or if you need to reflect the German more closely, then \"I\'m filling their bellies\" or poss better: \"I\'m making sure their bellies are full.\" This latter does capture some of the connotations of the German.

Hope this helps!

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the really honest comments everyone! I think I used most people's advice in one way or another but Andrew's follow-up helped make up my mind NOT to attempt a clever translation but to add an explanation of the double-entendres (mainly because the text is a write-up done by the organisers of the campaign themselves).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: see comment silvie...
14 mins

agree  gangels: With 'I'm a belly-filler' you call yourself a glutton. Perhaps 'I'm a bringer of food', but the table analogy is good
14 mins

neutral  rjbemben: Not everyone has a table...
1 hr

agree  Joy Christensen: Good thoughts - and I like "I'm a bringer of food" very much as a matter of fact.
10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Comment about belly-filler. I agree with your term.


Explanation:
Your "belly-filler" is as colloquial as "Sattmacher". And if you have to translate the misgivings about the slogan later in the text, this would justify your choice.

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: I disagree that belly-filler would be an appropriate term. Imo it sounds arrogant, sorry, but I cannot go into more detail here. // add: I do NOT mean you personally!
6 mins
  -> Arrogant? I beg to differ. Don't worry, I didn't think you were targeting ME.

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: I find the original term a bit awkward in this context and "belly-filler" captures its essence.
9 mins
  -> Exactly my point. Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: May also be a way to go here, beside Ian's suggestion. / ADD: it's IMO a matter of principle - to keep the awkwardness in the target sentence vs to improve on the original. I wouldn't be able to decide...
18 mins

neutral  Dr Andrew Read: The biggest problem with "belly-filler" is that it's much, much less common than Gmn "Sattmacher". qv. 29 UK googles versus 1490 Gmn ones, therefore the English term is a lot more awkward-sounding than the Gmn one... :-)
25 mins
  -> It may not be as popular, but the meaning is still obvious. (Try googling "belly-fillers" belly-filling", etc. it all has to do with food.)

neutral  John Bowden: Agree with Andrew - and "belly-filler" could only refer to athe food, not a person, as seems to be the case in the German ad.
29 mins
  -> Er, I see "belly-filler" as the food OR the person. That's the beauty of slogans with catchy double meanings.

agree  Alarch Gwyn: or you could use something like "I'm a feednik", i.e. an invented term
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I Feed the World


Explanation:
Just another 'permutation'. Maybe someone should do a search on World Hunger + T-Shirts....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-09 13:20:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In consideration of Deborah\'s new notes:

\"I help the world feed itself\".....

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I love food so much I'd like to share it


Explanation:
***

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: nice idea, Johanna, but...
4 hrs
  -> yes?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search