im Wesentlichen und nicht zuletzt aus übergeordneten Gründen

English translation: essentially and not least for strategic reasons

19:00 Aug 5, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
German term or phrase: im Wesentlichen und nicht zuletzt aus übergeordneten Gründen
Während sich Organisation 1 und Organisation 2 begrenzte und auf ihren konkreten Erfahrungen beruhende Teile des Vorhabens ausgesucht haben und personell vor Ort gut aufgestellt sind, hat sich die erst 2015 gegründete Organisation 3 mangels institutioneller Erfahrung einen sehr großen und politisch besonders sensiblen Teil des Vorhabens zur Umsetzung ausgesucht.
Für ein Vorhaben II könnten vor diesem Hintergrund die Org 1- und Org 2-Teile erweitert werden, während der Org 3 Beitrag sehr sorgfältig und realistisch neu beleuchtet werden müsste.
Bei gemeinsamer Planung und realistischer Einschätzung der Umsetzbarkeit sollte eine Fortsetzung des Vorhabens („Qudra 2“) ***im Wesentlichen und nicht zuletzt aus übergeordneten Gründen*** aber dennoch in gleicher Konstellation der Implementierungspartner erfolgen, wobei sich inhaltliche oder länderspezifische Verschiebungen ergeben können.

I am having trouble comprehending the last sentence. Can anyone help?
LisaV20
United States
English translation:essentially and not least for strategic reasons
Explanation:
Both the two answers so far are only partially correct: "essentially" is a good translation of "im Wesentlichen". And "übergeordneten Gründen" are strategic (or overriding) reasons.
Selected response from:

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1essentially and not least for strategic reasons
Gordon Matthews
3essentially and not least for overriding reasons
AllegroTrans
3For practical purposes and not least for reasons that outweigh other considerations
Michael Martin, MA
3essentially, and for all practical purposes,
Ramey Rieger
2as a first-line and not as an extreme measure
herbalchemist


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
essentially, and for all practical purposes,


Explanation:
I BELIEVE this is what is meant:

Continuation of the Qudra2 project will essentially, and for all practical purposes, be handled/managed/assumed by the same group implementing the project, including collective planning and a realistic evaluation of its practicability. Content or culture-specific alterations may occur.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
essentially and not least for strategic reasons


Explanation:
Both the two answers so far are only partially correct: "essentially" is a good translation of "im Wesentlichen". And "übergeordneten Gründen" are strategic (or overriding) reasons.

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
For practical purposes and not least for reasons that outweigh other considerations


Explanation:
I would translate 'Im Wesentlichen' as 'For practical purposes'

For practical purposes and not least for reasons that outweigh other considerations, the project ("Qudra 2") should still proceed under the same constellation of partners.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-08-06 10:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Essentially" is the old standby for "Im Wesentlichen". Everybody translates it that way and if you use it here, nobody knows what that essentially means. As for 'aus übergeordneten Gründen', that could include strategic reasons, but that's making assumptions as the German doesn't spell that out. All sorts of 'Sachzwänge' could apply here.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
essentially and not least for overriding reasons


Explanation:
Virtually literal and it works

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
im Wesentlichen und nicht zuletzt aus übergeordneten Gründen
as a first-line and not as an extreme measure


Explanation:
https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/im_Wesentlichen

It looks like "International German," but it's very redundant, so I think I got the basic meaning.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2018-08-07 09:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: routine, not extreme measure

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search