Verfassen

English translation: composition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verfassen
English translation:composition
Entered by: @caduceus (X)

01:39 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Verfassen
Source:
Verfassen der Empfehlungs-E-Mail.

Checked glossary - no similar entry found in relation to the context above. Verfassen?

Thanks
Eve Schuttler
composition
Explanation:
composing e-mails of recommendation
Selected response from:

@caduceus (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. Went for "composition".

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4composition
@caduceus (X)
3 +1draft
rangepost
4to pen
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
composition


Explanation:
composing e-mails of recommendation

@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks. Went for "composition".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Exactly
15 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
23 mins

agree  FSI (X)
8 hrs

agree  dorisinlondon
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to pen


Explanation:
in this context: to pen recommendation e-mail



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draft


Explanation:
or even prepare

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk
10 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search