Damit Sie wissen, mit wem Sie es zu tun haben

English translation: Find out/here's who you are dealing with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Damit Sie wissen, mit wem Sie es zu tun haben
English translation:Find out/here's who you are dealing with
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

11:57 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Damit Sie wissen, mit wem Sie es zu tun haben
... so lautet der Titel des Impressums einer Website für Software-Applikationen. Für Eure Vorschläge bedanke mich bereits im Voraus
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
Find out/here's who you are dealing with
Explanation:
The ideal solution really depends on how the other sections of the website are done so that the whole thing works well together.

If it sounds out of place, then choose something simple that has the same basic meaning and won't look strange.

Selected response from:

Natalie Chandler
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Eure kreativen Ideen! In diesem Kontext passt Natalies Vorschlag am besten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Find out/here's who you are dealing with
Natalie Chandler
3 +3Get to know us
Aniello Scognamiglio
3 +1So that you know who your are dealing with
Frosty
3Who do we think we are?
John Bowden


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Get to know us


Explanation:
Bitte auf Native Speaker warten!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: So you know with whom you're dealing with... ((C: BTW an excellent solution to the "Impressum" conundrum
13 mins

agree  Meturgan: Not being a native speaker isn't always a handicap. www.guidedogs.org.uk/gettoknowus
40 mins

agree  Sarah Swift: works!
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Find out/here's who you are dealing with


Explanation:
The ideal solution really depends on how the other sections of the website are done so that the whole thing works well together.

If it sounds out of place, then choose something simple that has the same basic meaning and won't look strange.



Natalie Chandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Eure kreativen Ideen! In diesem Kontext passt Natalies Vorschlag am besten.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen
7 mins

agree  Shane London: Completely agree.
51 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X): Yup - could be as simple as "who we are" or "about us".
2 hrs

agree  MMUlr
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Swift: I would keep it short and snappy.
8 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
So that you know who your are dealing with


Explanation:
Literally!

Frosty
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shane London: Right idea but ......'So that you know who you're dealing with.' Sorry, Frosty. I just realised 'your' was a typo in your answer. You mean't 'who you are dealing with' which is correct English.
35 mins
  -> Yeah, that`s always the question - formal or relaxed. i suppose that would depond on the tenor of the website itself? // And I`ve only now noticed the typo - shame on me!

agree  Kathleen: So that you know WITH WHOM you are dealing!
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Nice amendment! Thankyou

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Who do we think we are?


Explanation:
might reflect what in other contexts would be the "threating language" of the original

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search