Anschlusskarte

English translation: adjacent map

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anschlusskarte
English translation:adjacent map
Entered by: Katja Bell

13:56 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Anschlusskarte
Zahlen in quadratischen oder dreieckigen schwarzen Kästchen sind Verweise auf Karten bzw. Anschlusskarten. In der Statusleiste Ihres Browsers wird der Inhalt der Karte näher erläutert, wenn Sie mit der Maus auf das Kästchen zeigen.
njbeckett
Germany
adjacent map
Explanation:
Adjacent map sounds correct !
Selected response from:

Katja Bell
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2adjacent map
Katja Bell
5Connection card
Michael Bailey
4adjoining map
David Moore
4Connection diagram / chart
Darin Fitzpatrick
3Connection Card
Edda Emery (X)
1linking to the scheme of applications.
Ángeles Silva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Connection Card


Explanation:
A guess

Edda Emery (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Bailey: snap :) There must be an echo... Appears from the context we might be wide of the mark though...
10 mins
  -> Think you're right now that we have more context.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Connection card


Explanation:
i.e. for data communications.

Michael Bailey
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edda Emery (X): Snap :)
0 min
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Connection diagram / chart


Explanation:
More context might help clarify - what is a "Karte" here?

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjacent map


Explanation:
Adjacent map sounds correct !

Katja Bell
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Yes, given the context of maps. A very common term.
6 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X)
12 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
linking to the scheme of applications.


Explanation:
Diagram or scheme of applications, I guess...

Ángeles Silva
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjoining map


Explanation:
would be my solution

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search