ganze Zeichenfolgen

English translation: whole string

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ganze Zeichenfolgen
English translation:whole string
Entered by: franglish

19:57 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: ganze Zeichenfolgen
someone (not from proz) translated this as 'a whole string', not of something, simply 'string.'Doesn't sound right to me.
franglish
Switzerland
whole string
Explanation:
...is not incorrect (IMHO). :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-26 20:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A \"string\" is a sequence of charachters (literally \"Zeichenfolge\").

\"String: A sequence of data values, usually bytes, which usually stand for characters (a \"character string\").\" (cf. http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/string)...

:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Derek, also for the Websters link
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9whole string
Derek Gill Franßen
4 +1whole chracter sequences
Michael McWilliam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whole chracter sequences


Explanation:
literally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-26 19:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, s/b \"character\"

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler: Knowing nothing about the context, that's the only option.
7 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
whole string


Explanation:
...is not incorrect (IMHO). :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-26 20:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A \"string\" is a sequence of charachters (literally \"Zeichenfolge\").

\"String: A sequence of data values, usually bytes, which usually stand for characters (a \"character string\").\" (cf. http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/string)...

:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Derek, also for the Websters link

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: The German is plural: "whole strings"
4 mins
  -> Yes, of course you are right. I need to watch it. :-)

agree  silfilla: you beat me to it :); ADDED: LOL (still working on this beautiful sunny afternoon)
5 mins
  -> And that is no easy feat. Thank you Silfilla. ;-)

agree  Frosty: Quite right, no need to string anyone up for this!
6 mins
  -> That's what I was thinking. Thank you Frosty. :-)

agree  Armorel Young: I'll string along with that (and in particular with Darin's point)
13 mins
  -> Yes... thanks Armorel. :-)

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
37 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: No strings attached ;-)
47 mins

agree  rangepost
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Swift
12 hrs

agree  FSI (X)
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search