Börse

English translation: car auction site

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Börse
English translation:car auction site
Entered by: petrolhead

21:52 Jun 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Börse
Hello!

My sentence goes as follows:

Rufen Sie bitte die Detailansicht des Fahrzeuges, das Sie anbieten möchten auf Ihrer Homepage oder bei einer der *Börsen* auf und...

What could "Börse" mean here instead of common meanings, such as stock exchange etc?

Could it be a directory for instance?

Thanks
elzosim
car auction
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2car auction
petrolhead
3 +1(exchange) pool
David Hollywood


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Börse
car auction


Explanation:
IMHO

petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: auction site?
2 mins
  -> Thanks. Seems like an "auction site"

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): pretty sure!
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Börse
(exchange) pool


Explanation:
might just be ok here

Project Exchange Pool - PEP. The PEP is a "pool" or a "bank" where projects can be linked together, where ideas for joint projects can be exchanged, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-07 22:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fast turnaround for your components; AOG support; an exchange pool for immediate delivery. Part No. Description. Model Number. Manufacturer. 3011438 ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ferstl
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search