in Selbstausbeutung

English translation: as self-exploitation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in Selbstausbeutung
English translation:as self-exploitation
Entered by: Robin Salmon (X)

03:51 Aug 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce / charity work
German term or phrase: in Selbstausbeutung
Mein Lebensmittelpunkt ist Deutschland. Leider wird die Präsenz der Schwarzen Community in Deutschland noch immer nicht genügend gewürdigt. Ich habe daher die Online Community XXXX aufgebaut und über diese Plattform, die in den letzten Jahren in Selbstausbeutung realisierten Projekte publiziert.

Translations I am considering: "on a self-funded basis" or "by my own efforts".
Robin Salmon (X)
Australia
self exploitation
Explanation:
I'd use this one, because "independently" or "on my own accounts" do not bring the negative connotations of Selbstausbeutung across. I understand it as a half-ironic way of saying that he worked way too hard...
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
I wasn't familiar with the concept but the examples in Google fit this context. It seems to be more "exploitation" in the business sense. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6self exploitation
Allesklar
4on my own account / independently
David Hollywood
3 -1on my own account
German Services


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on my own account


Explanation:
Hört sich im Deutschen ja schon sehr dramatisch an. Ich finde auch "by my own efforts" gut, weil es nicht eindeutig finanziell belegt ist: Ausbeuten kann ja auf vielen Ebenen geschehen. Mein Vorschlag ist eher "auf eigene Faust".

German Services
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: I am not sure why we shouldn't respect the author
17 mins

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Sorry but I think this way too far from the original.
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
self exploitation


Explanation:
I'd use this one, because "independently" or "on my own accounts" do not bring the negative connotations of Selbstausbeutung across. I understand it as a half-ironic way of saying that he worked way too hard...

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I wasn't familiar with the concept but the examples in Google fit this context. It seems to be more "exploitation" in the business sense. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
14 mins
  -> thanks! something that's all too common in our industry - quite funny how some colleagues go out of their way trying to find a value-neutral translation for it :)

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
3 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann: That's definitely what the German Selbstausbeutung is saying.
3 hrs

agree  Frosty
4 hrs

agree  Sabine Griebler
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on my own account / independently


Explanation:
I would say either of these (probably ..independently)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-08-16 04:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"indepenendently\" is better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-08-16 04:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"off my own bat\" is the idea :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-08-16 04:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so maybe: on a personal basis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-08-16 04:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: on my own initiative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-08-16 04:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just: personally

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  German Services: sorry for the double post
10 mins

neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: see above; it's not what the author is saying
25 mins

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Sorry but I think this way too far from the original.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search