Auflösung

English translation: resolution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auflösung
English translation:resolution
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

07:01 Sep 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Auflösung
Die Auflösung der beteiligten IPs in einzelne Länder und Regionen erfolgt über unsere GeoIP-Datenbank und weist eine Genauigkeit von über 99 % an. Die IP-Datenbank wird alle vier Wochen aktualisiert. Details zur jeweiligen Nationalflagge erhalten Sie, wenn Sie mit Ihrer Maus auf eine Flagge zeigen und einen kurzen Moment warten.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
resolution
Explanation:
The matching of IP addresses to specific ISPs (and hence, to countries or regions) is commonly referred to as 'resolution'.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4resolution
Ralf Lemster
4split(tin)
Stephen Sadie
4(here) distribution, allocation, splitting up into, sorting
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auflösung
(here) distribution, allocation, splitting up into, sorting


Explanation:
a few to choose from.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auflösung
split(tin)


Explanation:
or possibly division

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-09-22 07:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i meant split(ting)

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Auflösung
resolution


Explanation:
The matching of IP addresses to specific ISPs (and hence, to countries or regions) is commonly referred to as 'resolution'.


    Reference: http://www.tcpipguide.com/free/t_AddressResolutionandtheTCPI...
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): mich wundern allerdings die 99%.
34 mins
  -> Papier und Webseiten sind geduldig... ;-))

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Macht aber nichts, 102% aller Deutschen sind mit der Prozentrechnung überfordert.
59 mins

agree  Kahli Bree Adams, M.A.
7 hrs

agree  Richard Bartholomew: Resolution sounds right too.
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search