menschenverachtend

English translation: degrading

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:menschenverachtend
English translation:degrading
Entered by: Brie Vernier

10:04 Nov 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: menschenverachtend
das Abrufen, die Verbreitung oder Bereitstellung von pornografischen, rassistischen, menschenverachtenden oder hetzerischen Inhalten sowie Inhalten ...

Auszug aus einer IT-Sicherheitsrichtlinie.
heimo
degrading
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3degrading
Brie Vernier
3 +4rephrase
Ian M-H (X)
4dehumanizing/debasing/demeaning
Michele Fauble
4contemptuous
Parzival
3 +1derogatory
Terence Ajbro
3 +1inhumane
Louise Mawbey
4 -3homophobic
muitoprazer (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derogatory


Explanation:
I think "human" is superfluous here.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
12 mins
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inhumane


Explanation:
One possibility

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rephrase


Explanation:
Of course it's possible to translate this - inhuman (already offered) is an option, as is misanthropic. But normally guidelines of this kind are phrased differently in English, referring for example to "racist, sexist, pornographic or otherwise illegal, offensive or inappropriate content".

That might be the way to go here, too, if you have enough freedom.

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanW (X): Yes indeedy
40 mins

agree  Frosty
1 hr

agree  Francis Lee (X): exactly - a classic case where a word-for-word translation should be avoided ... http://a.webring.com/hub?ring=nebraskawebrings ("pornographic, racist, hateful or otherwise offensive content")
3 hrs
  -> Yes - a good example in plain English.

agree  Michele Fauble
9 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contemptuous


Explanation:
of human life

Parzival
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
degrading


Explanation:
another option

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): If it has to be translated word for word then this would do the job well.
1 min
  -> Thanks, Ian

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with Ian
26 mins
  -> Thanks, LittleBalu

agree  franglish: With Ian, too
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, franglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
homophobic


Explanation:
despising humanity in general;detracting from the value of human beings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-11-07 10:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

misanthropic is also very close to the mark.

muitoprazer (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terence Ajbro: nowadays this means antipathy towards homosexuals
1 min
  -> yes,but it really means despising humanity at large

disagree  Ian M-H (X): "homophobia" is fear/dislike/hate of gay and lesbian people/activity // Can you provide any references for your alternative definition?
3 mins
  -> no ,see above

disagree  Armorel Young: that's not the meaning of homophobic - the Oxford Dict. defines homophobia only as "a hatred or fear of homosexuals", with no wider meaning
12 mins
  -> yes it is.you are too influenced by trendy meanings

disagree  Francis Lee (X): in that case - I'm proudly trendy
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dehumanizing/debasing/demeaning


Explanation:
some options

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search