hinwegtäuschen....ausgeschöpft

English translation: blind you to the fact ... far from exhausted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hinwegtäuschen....ausgeschöpft
English translation:blind you to the fact ... far from exhausted
Entered by: Victor Dewsbery

19:29 Mar 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: hinwegtäuschen....ausgeschöpft
Die eindrücklichen Zahlen dürfen aber nicht darüber hinwegtäuschen, dass die Möglichkeiten der virtual University noch längst nicht ausgeschöpt sind.
(Was für ein Satz! :)
karda
blind you to the fact ... far from exhausted
Explanation:
Don't let the impressive figures blind you to the fact that the possibilities of the virtual university are far from exhausted.

Nu brauchen wir nur noch'n bisschen Kontext (wat für Zahlen, wat für 'ne virtuelle Uni?)
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2blind you to the fact ... far from exhausted
Victor Dewsbery
4 +1mislead anyone into believing...anywhere near
Lancashireman
2Pl. see explanation
Raghunathan Rajagopalan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blind you to the fact ... far from exhausted


Explanation:
Don't let the impressive figures blind you to the fact that the possibilities of the virtual university are far from exhausted.

Nu brauchen wir nur noch'n bisschen Kontext (wat für Zahlen, wat für 'ne virtuelle Uni?)

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: That'll do just fine
4 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie: I like this rendereing, victor
14 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mislead anyone into believing...anywhere near


Explanation:
These impressive figures should not mislead anyone into believing that the potential for the virtual university is anywhere near exhausted.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lipeles
2 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pl. see explanation


Explanation:
I have certain doubts and hence raising this to both Victor & Andrew. I agree with the transations in both the case. However, I would request your comment on the following:

ausschoepfen = exhausting ones resources
So, Possibilities / Potential............ exhausted? Is it ok. Are they resources?

Can I also translate as follows?

"These impressive figures should not mislead you to believe that potential / possibilities for doors of virtual university are closed"

or

"These impressive figures should not mislead you to believe that potential / possibilities for a virtual university do not exist.

Raghunathan Rajagopalan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Dewsbery: noch längst nicht = not by a long way.
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search