auf das Engste

English translation: dovetail ... as closely as possible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf das Engste ... verzahnen
English translation:dovetail ... as closely as possible
Entered by: Victor Dewsbery

12:32 Apr 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: auf das Engste
Website for a consultant, 2 things are disturbing me...auf das Engste (to a "T"??) and how to integrate "verzahnen"

Ziel muss daher sein, die Verbesserung der Leistungsfähigkeit einer Organisation auf das Engste mit einer darauf abgestimmten IT-Unterstützung zu verzahnen.

TIA Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
as closely as possible
Explanation:
The goal must always be to dovetail the improvements in the efficiency of an organisation as closely as possible with a tailor-made IT support system.
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
excellent, fitted perfetcly..sorry melanie vic was quicker & kim i enjoyed your woodwork
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1closely relate
New_trans
4 +1dovetail
Melanie Nassar
3 +2as closely as possible
Victor Dewsbery
3as tightly as possible
itla


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as tightly as possible


Explanation:
The IT support must be geared to (or mesh with) measures designed to boost the performance of an organization (as tightly as possible). A start?

itla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as closely as possible


Explanation:
The goal must always be to dovetail the improvements in the efficiency of an organisation as closely as possible with a tailor-made IT support system.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
excellent, fitted perfetcly..sorry melanie vic was quicker & kim i enjoyed your woodwork

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar: Hi, I see you like dovetail too. Sorry, I didn't see that before my post.
12 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dovetail


Explanation:
I love this word, originally from carpentry, of course, but would fit your sentence, to a "T", IMHO.




Melanie Nassar
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: How do you like these dovetails? http://www.cotorritotranslations.com/showpic.php?gallery_id=...
2 hrs
  -> lovely, Kim

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closely relate


Explanation:
in this context you could translate "verzahnen" with "relate" I think, all in all I suggest the term "closely relate ... with ..."

New_trans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
46 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search