Branchenkompetenz

English translation: industry expertise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Branchenkompetenz
English translation:industry expertise
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

19:39 Apr 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Branchenkompetenz
An Internet presentation for a consultancy company

Unsere Lösungen bauen daher auf die Kombination aus fachlichem Know-how und Branchenkompetenz.

TIA Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
industry expertise
Explanation:
see e.g. http://www-1.ibm.com/services/us/bcs/html/bcs_industryexpert...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-04-19 20:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only thing "wrong" with competence here is that "industry competence" is pretty denglish -- but even that googles better than "competence in the industry". Nevertheless, google the former and you will see that the top hits (with the notable exception of the very first) are from non-English sites. That said, I've translated it as just that on many occasions, particularly because the management consultancy where I used to work is organized in "competence centers" -- as many of them are. But then I did a bit of googling and came to the conclusion that it is germlish/denglish consultant-speak and needn't be perpetuated.
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
fine here, but i have been trnalsting academic articles recently and am compelled to use competences there...thx. to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6industry expertise
Brie Vernier
3expertise in the business
Maureen Millington-Brodie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expertise in the business


Explanation:
something like this

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
industry expertise


Explanation:
see e.g. http://www-1.ibm.com/services/us/bcs/html/bcs_industryexpert...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-04-19 20:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only thing "wrong" with competence here is that "industry competence" is pretty denglish -- but even that googles better than "competence in the industry". Nevertheless, google the former and you will see that the top hits (with the notable exception of the very first) are from non-English sites. That said, I've translated it as just that on many occasions, particularly because the management consultancy where I used to work is organized in "competence centers" -- as many of them are. But then I did a bit of googling and came to the conclusion that it is germlish/denglish consultant-speak and needn't be perpetuated.

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
fine here, but i have been trnalsting academic articles recently and am compelled to use competences there...thx. to all
Notes to answerer
Asker: what's wrong with the word "competence"? ..competence in the industry here possibly?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: competence doesn't work here because it's not an idiomatic collocation
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Teresa

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: 'expertise' definitely better here
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Lori

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): expertise
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg

agree  Veronika McLaren
1 hr
  -> Thanks, vmclaren

agree  Gad Harel
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gad

agree  tanyazst
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tanyazst




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search