Massenkontokorrent

English translation: mass (materials) balance account

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Massenkontokorrent
English translation:mass (materials) balance account
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

19:50 Apr 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Massenkontokorrent
Ob Chargenverfolgung oder Leergutverwaltung, ob **Massenkontokorrent** oder Rezepturverwaltung... unsere maßgeschneiderten Komplettlösungen auf Basis von mySAP ERP bilden Ihre branchenspezifischen Anforderungen ab und optimieren so Ihre Prozesse.

TIA Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
mass balance account
Explanation:
in this chemical / medical manufacturing context I'd go for either mass or materials balance account: what goes in and what goes out, esp. if it concerns materials with potentially hazardous implications for the environment or public health

Material Balance Fundamentals
Material balances (mass balances) are based on the fundamental “law of ... Chemical engineers do a mass balance to account for what happens to each of the ...
www.ncat.edu/~chemeng/WORD docs/CHEN 200/C200-f07-L07.doc
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks harry, worked nicely
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mass balance account
Harry Borsje
3Mass Account Management
Bryan Smith


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mass Account Management


Explanation:
This is an accounting term meaning that one is managing a whole lot of accounts, maybe also Managerial Accounting.

Bryan Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mass balance account


Explanation:
in this chemical / medical manufacturing context I'd go for either mass or materials balance account: what goes in and what goes out, esp. if it concerns materials with potentially hazardous implications for the environment or public health

Material Balance Fundamentals
Material balances (mass balances) are based on the fundamental “law of ... Chemical engineers do a mass balance to account for what happens to each of the ...
www.ncat.edu/~chemeng/WORD docs/CHEN 200/C200-f07-L07.doc



    Reference: http://telstar.ote.cmu.edu/environ/m3/s4/matbalance.shtml
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks harry, worked nicely




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search