dieses Angebot ist vorübergehend nicht erreichbar

English translation: this offer is temporarily unavailable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dieses Angebot ist vorübergehend nicht erreichbar
English translation:this offer is temporarily unavailable
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:27 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: dieses Angebot ist vorübergehend nicht erreichbar
message on website
helynn mccallum
This offer is temporarily unavailable
Explanation:
Angebot = offer
vorruebergehend = temporarily
nicht erreichbar = not available/reachable
Selected response from:

Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Grading comment
the answer was as near as we thought is was
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9This offer is temporarily unavailable
Gillian Searl
4 +4This site is temporarily unavailable
Mary Worby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
This site is temporarily unavailable


Explanation:
Literally: this offer is temporarily unaccessible.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling
3 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: or: This article is temporarily unavailable. Depending on context.
4 mins

disagree  Gillian Searl: may not the site, could be something the user is trying to buy on the site
4 mins
  -> Not sure! I think the fact that it's 'erreichbar' rather than 'erhältlich' suggests content, rather than an offer, but the context should probably make that clear! (-:

agree  Henrique Vieira (X)
3 hrs

agree  linda8
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
This offer is temporarily unavailable


Explanation:
Angebot = offer
vorruebergehend = temporarily
nicht erreichbar = not available/reachable


    Experience
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
the answer was as near as we thought is was

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Cowderoy
5 mins

agree  Susan Starling: This is the other possibility, depending on whether you focus on "Angebot" or "erreichbar," since the two words don't really work together. Maybe it was translated from English and someone mistranslated "available."
10 mins

agree  bochkor: Site is incorrect above this one, so I definitely vote for Gillian! Just because it's ON a website, you don't translate Angebot as site. It means offer, just as Gillian wrote correctly. Come on, Gillian, you should've chosen the highest confidence level!
12 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Howard Corlett
1 hr

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: Agree with Susan.
1 hr

agree  Henrique Vieira (X)
3 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: I agree with László! More confidence!
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search