Internet-Angebot

English translation: website content/Internet service(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Internet-Angebot
English translation:website content/Internet service(s)
Entered by: Natascha Mlynarski

12:54 Oct 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce / Homepage - Rechtlicher Hinweis
German term or phrase: Internet-Angebot
Sie können nahezu das gesamte ***Internet-Angebot*** der Firma X nutzen

Der Schutz von Kindern, die ***Internet-Angebote*** nutzen...

Links und Verweise zu anderen ***Internet-Angebote***

Es geht hier um den rechtlichen Hinweis zum Datenschutz.

Dieser Begriff kommt sehr häufig vor und irgendwie widerstrebt es mir, ihn mit***Internet offer*** zu übersetzen :-(

Liege ich falsch? Hat jemand einen Vorschlag?

Vielen, vielen Dank schon jetzt
Natascha
Natascha Mlynarski
website content/Internet service(s)
Explanation:
Continuing from my comment on "Internet offer" below, what is meant here is what they present/offer on their website. That is not the same as an Internet offer, which may well be interpreted as a special offer (Sonderangebot) available only on the web. And by the way, I really think this sort of thing should be translated by a native speaker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-19 15:28:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Natascha. I put my foot in it there, didn't I?
Selected response from:

Peter Barker
Grading comment
Pete,

Thank you very much for your suggestion - I shall opt for "website content".

And also thank you very much to everybody else for your suggestions.

As to native speaker, I asked at the agency whether they would be happy with "website". An English native speaker's suggestion was "Internet offer" which didn't appeal to me (I am only bilingual ;-)

Have a nice day

Natascha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3website content
Nesrin
5 +2Web site(s)
Daina Jauntirans
4 +2website content/Internet service(s)
Peter Barker
3 -1web package
Lancashireman
3 -1Internet offer
Monika Leit
2 -1Internet offerings
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Internet offer


Explanation:
What's wrong with that? Ca. 1 million Google hits.

Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Nothing wrong with it, except it's terrible English.
9 mins

disagree  Steven Sidore: with Richard
19 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Just to contradict the know-it-alls: There are more than a million google hits - so it can't be that wrong.
35 mins
  -> Danke, Brigitte, ganz meine Meinung.

agree  Rebecca Garber: It's certainly better than some of the tech-speak out there, and describes the phenomenon quite well.
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Rebecca.

disagree  Peter Barker: Just because it scores loads of Google hits it doesn't mean it's right. Of course the expression Internet offer exists in English. But it generally means something entirely different from Internet-Angebot!
51 mins

neutral  Ken Cox: With all the disagrees. In this context in English, an Internet offer would be a single, specific item offered for sale at a special price via the Internet, which is not the intended meaning.
1 hr

disagree  M-A-Z: @Namy, Brigitte: You didn't limit your search to English-speaking domains and you didn't check if the meaning matches, did you?
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Web site(s)


Explanation:
This can simply be translated as Web site.

Daina Jauntirans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or 'everything available on the website of XXX' in the first instance. If the context is legal, perhaps 'information, goods and services available on or via the website of...'. A literal translation is totally off the mark here.
29 mins

neutral  M-A-Z: It only fits in Namy's example 3
51 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
20 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
web package


Explanation:
'Angebot' can often be translated as 'deal' or 'package'

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  M-A-Z: This would be called "Angebot im Internet", while "Internet-Angebot" nearly always refers to website content as evidenced on German-speaking Internet domains
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
website content


Explanation:
I wasn't sure that this is what it means, but a search for some of the phrases you cite reveals that they are standard phrases used on "data protection" pages on German websites, and that they simply refer to the website's content.

Here a few examples:

Disclaimer and website content ... about our data-protection policy to Bristol City Council at the following address: ...
www.bristol-city.gov.uk/disclaimer - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Micro and Nanotechnology Manufacturing Initiative - Privacy and ...
Control of Website Content. The Data Controller for this website is NPL Management ... Privacy and Data Protection. The information you provide will be held ...
www.microandnanotech.info/privacy.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Data protection
... NICE may invite users to contribute website content. ...
www.nice.org.uk/page.aspx?o=DP

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: yes, content is a good option in this case and a lot more concise than my suggestion
10 mins

agree  M-A-Z: Just perfect!
12 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: this is the closest if they're not selling thiings
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Internet offerings


Explanation:
sort of like tithing...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  M-A-Z: Just like "offer" this would be a commercial concept and not a data protection issue.
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
website content/Internet service(s)


Explanation:
Continuing from my comment on "Internet offer" below, what is meant here is what they present/offer on their website. That is not the same as an Internet offer, which may well be interpreted as a special offer (Sonderangebot) available only on the web. And by the way, I really think this sort of thing should be translated by a native speaker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-19 15:28:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Natascha. I put my foot in it there, didn't I?

Peter Barker
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Pete,

Thank you very much for your suggestion - I shall opt for "website content".

And also thank you very much to everybody else for your suggestions.

As to native speaker, I asked at the agency whether they would be happy with "website". An English native speaker's suggestion was "Internet offer" which didn't appeal to me (I am only bilingual ;-)

Have a nice day

Natascha

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Grrrrr I thought I got there first!
7 mins

agree  M-A-Z: I go for website content. "Internet service(s)" might refer just to the technical side of accessing the WWW, which is not at issue here.
21 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search