Ich begrüße Sie recht herzlich

English translation: As newly appointed xxx for yyy I am delighted to welcome you to…

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ich begrüße Sie recht herzlich
English translation:As newly appointed xxx for yyy I am delighted to welcome you to…
Entered by: CathyFS

22:26 Jan 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Ich begrüße Sie recht herzlich
"In meiner neuen Rolle als XXX für Firma YYY begrüße ich Sie recht herzlich."

This is the first line in a very important e-mail (being sent to a lot of people!). I'd appreciate your help with wording this in the best way possible.
CathyFS
As newly appointed xxx for yyy I am delighted to welcome you to…
Explanation:
...this website / the AGM / our new ….


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-01-30 22:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As newly appointed Minister for European affairs, I am delighted on behalf of the Irish Government, to have the opportunity to host this Dinner for all of the Delegates of the European Foundation Forum, on the theme of Work-Life Balance, in Europe.
http://www.taoiseach.gov.ie/index.asp?locID=440&docID=2308
This is my first opportunity to welcome you to our website as the newly appointed Dean. I am delighted to have joined the Faculty of Health and Social Care Sciences and to have the privilege of being part of a lively student centred interdisciplinary organisation that has expertise in education, research and practice innovation in health and social care.
http://www.healthcare.ac.uk/content.asp?id_Content=609
As your newly appointed Chairman I am delighted that one of my first duties is to report to you that the membership subscriptions for the next financial year, 2004/2005, have been fixed at the current level.
http://www.ewi.org.uk/files/NewsletterSummer2004.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-01-30 22:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"As newly appointed xxx for yyy I would like to take this opportunity to introduce myself" - Perfect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-31 00:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

weasle > weasel
Anecdote: Some years ago, a secondary school I worked at took great delight in having the word ‘Welcome!’ translated into approx 50 languages (Urdu, Bengali, Swahili etc) and displayed in the vestibule and along all the corridors. Shortly afterwards there were a number of high-profile cases in the national news involving random knife attacks on pupils and teachers on school premises in the UK. A high fence was erected around the campus and private security guards were employed…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-01-31 00:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more ideas, this time using 'address':
Mr. Speaker, I am pleased to address this House in my new role as the Minister of Environment and Natural Resources.
http://www.enr.gov.nt.ca/statements/statement.htm
I am delighted that the first opportunity I have to address an audience in my new role as Minister for Children is a local government audience.
http://www.epolitix.com/EN/MPWebsites/Margaret Hodge/A53B9D2...
It's an honor and privilege to address the SolidWorks community in my new role as CEO for the company.
http://www.solidworks.com/swexpress/jan/200201_feature_01.ht...
It is indeed an honour and privilege to address this assembly in my new role as MLA for the electoral district of Richmond.
http://www.leg.bc.ca/hansard/31st1st/31p_01s_760405p.htm
Mr. Chairman, honourable members, ladies and gentlemen, thank you very much for the opportunity to address you today in my new capacity as National Science Advisor to the Prime Minister. This is the first time I've had the opportunity to address a standing committee in my new role,
http://cmte.parl.gc.ca/cmte/CommitteePublication.aspx?Source...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great, thank you! There were also some helpful comments from other translators who agreed with your suggestion!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7As newly appointed xxx for yyy I am delighted to welcome you to…
Lancashireman
4I am greeting you most cordially
raptisi


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
In meiner neuen Rolle als XXX für Firma YYY begrüße ich Sie recht herzlich
As newly appointed xxx for yyy I am delighted to welcome you to…


Explanation:
...this website / the AGM / our new ….


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-01-30 22:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As newly appointed Minister for European affairs, I am delighted on behalf of the Irish Government, to have the opportunity to host this Dinner for all of the Delegates of the European Foundation Forum, on the theme of Work-Life Balance, in Europe.
http://www.taoiseach.gov.ie/index.asp?locID=440&docID=2308
This is my first opportunity to welcome you to our website as the newly appointed Dean. I am delighted to have joined the Faculty of Health and Social Care Sciences and to have the privilege of being part of a lively student centred interdisciplinary organisation that has expertise in education, research and practice innovation in health and social care.
http://www.healthcare.ac.uk/content.asp?id_Content=609
As your newly appointed Chairman I am delighted that one of my first duties is to report to you that the membership subscriptions for the next financial year, 2004/2005, have been fixed at the current level.
http://www.ewi.org.uk/files/NewsletterSummer2004.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-01-30 22:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"As newly appointed xxx for yyy I would like to take this opportunity to introduce myself" - Perfect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-31 00:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

weasle > weasel
Anecdote: Some years ago, a secondary school I worked at took great delight in having the word ‘Welcome!’ translated into approx 50 languages (Urdu, Bengali, Swahili etc) and displayed in the vestibule and along all the corridors. Shortly afterwards there were a number of high-profile cases in the national news involving random knife attacks on pupils and teachers on school premises in the UK. A high fence was erected around the campus and private security guards were employed…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-01-31 00:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more ideas, this time using 'address':
Mr. Speaker, I am pleased to address this House in my new role as the Minister of Environment and Natural Resources.
http://www.enr.gov.nt.ca/statements/statement.htm
I am delighted that the first opportunity I have to address an audience in my new role as Minister for Children is a local government audience.
http://www.epolitix.com/EN/MPWebsites/Margaret Hodge/A53B9D2...
It's an honor and privilege to address the SolidWorks community in my new role as CEO for the company.
http://www.solidworks.com/swexpress/jan/200201_feature_01.ht...
It is indeed an honour and privilege to address this assembly in my new role as MLA for the electoral district of Richmond.
http://www.leg.bc.ca/hansard/31st1st/31p_01s_760405p.htm
Mr. Chairman, honourable members, ladies and gentlemen, thank you very much for the opportunity to address you today in my new capacity as National Science Advisor to the Prime Minister. This is the first time I've had the opportunity to address a standing committee in my new role,
http://cmte.parl.gc.ca/cmte/CommitteePublication.aspx?Source...


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Great, thank you! There were also some helpful comments from other translators who agreed with your suggestion!!
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Can I just add - this e-mail is actually being sent from a senior staff member to all other employees of the company ... I guess maybe "As newly appointed xxx for yyy I would like to take this opportunity to introduce myself"...? (He has already worked within the company for several years, but has now been assigned this new position)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf (X): "welcome" is definitely a good translation for "herzlich begrüßen"
3 mins

agree  TonyTK: ... with the last bit. // Sorry, not "the last bit" - "the last suggestion".
11 mins
  -> I've just thought of a 'first bit': "In my capacity as..."

agree  Olga Cartlidge: or, as suggested, "As your newly appointed XXX I am delighted to report "/ to announce that etc "
14 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
33 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: maybe ..I take this opportunity/I am deligthed to extend my sincere greetings to all of you. At least it will sound as if he/she's sincere.
57 mins
  -> Definitely need to include ‘sincere’. Anyone omitting this key word is clearly a fraud/phoney/faker/slimeball of the first magnitude ;-)

agree  Julia Lipeles
3 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: yep, something with sincerely, wonderful. delighted, or the like would fit the typical English cliché in this situation. The gist of 'ich begrüße Sie recht herzlich' is 'I'm about to say something, and I appreciate your attention'.
13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am greeting you most cordially


Explanation:
I think that's one way of translating it.

raptisi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search