e-Vergabe

English translation: e-sourcing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:e-Vergabe
English translation:e-sourcing
Entered by: gwolf

22:42 Apr 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce / E-Commerce
German term or phrase: e-Vergabe
I'm doing a translation for a company called Healy Hudson (sorry if I'm not supposed to mention this, this time it is absolutely necessary for the context). The above term comes up throughout: I'm not sure whether to translate it as e-sourcing, e-tendering or e-contracting - the company definitely seems to do e-sourcing, but is this the same as e-Vergabe (they manufacture e-Vergabe software). I'm confused and would appreciate a helping hand!
Sarah Downing
e-sourcing
Explanation:
Should be a workable solution for this.

See also this search result:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q=e-sourc...

HTH
Selected response from:

gwolf
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. I wasn't so much looking for what this meant, but rather which translation to choose, as I wanted to be consistent with the rest of the corporate terminology. Sourcing is the word I would have gone for, but wanted confirmation, so thanks for this - the search included the word E-Vergabe and E-sourcing as a translation for this, so I think that's pretty ultimate proof. I'd also done a google search before asking the question and it was pretty confusing, as I also found that, just like the answers given here, eVergabe can be translated in a multitude of ways. Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4e-sourcing
gwolf
4e-placement (public procurement online)
swisstell
4Out-sourcing
ingot
4e-award
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e-award


Explanation:
A contract is awarded, so maybe this would work.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Out-sourcing


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-20 22:54:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Which is awarding contracts as Kim says above.

ingot

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e-placement (public procurement online)


Explanation:
DIE VERGABE VON AUFTRAEGEN ON-LINE

electronic placement of orders by the German Federal Administration, per
www.e-business.iao.fhg.de (right out of Google).


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e-sourcing


Explanation:
Should be a workable solution for this.

See also this search result:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q=e-sourc...

HTH

gwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. I wasn't so much looking for what this meant, but rather which translation to choose, as I wanted to be consistent with the rest of the corporate terminology. Sourcing is the word I would have gone for, but wanted confirmation, so thanks for this - the search included the word E-Vergabe and E-sourcing as a translation for this, so I think that's pretty ultimate proof. I'd also done a google search before asking the question and it was pretty confusing, as I also found that, just like the answers given here, eVergabe can be translated in a multitude of ways. Thanks to everyone!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search