Maschinenschnittstelle

English translation: machine port

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Maschinenschnittstelle
English translation:machine port
Entered by: Joanne Parker

10:02 Apr 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Maschinenschnittstelle
Produkt XXX ist eine Maschinenschnittstelle mit https-Interface. Sie empfiehlt sich sich z. B. beim Einsatz zwischengeschalteter Systeme (z. B. Warenwirtschaftssystem) oder für die Übertragung von Kartendaten, die anderweitig erfasst wurden.

From a manual for integrating credit card payments. Is there any way of avoiding using interface twice?
Joanne Parker
machine port
Explanation:
may work in youtr context as an alternative
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Great, thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1machine port
Stephen Sadie
3using the htpps protocol
Harry Borsje


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
machine port


Explanation:
may work in youtr context as an alternative

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Great, thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Yes it is definetly a port on a maschine to which an interface would be connected via the port. The port itself can be Usb/Pos/Parallel port/ Com port etc.
12 hrs
  -> thanks kcda

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mit https-Interface
using the htpps protocol


Explanation:
or: based on the htpps protocol, or even simply: using htpps.

As for Maschinenschnittstelle I'm not at all sure that the straightforward translation machine interface is suitable (as it's usually used in the context of human machine interface, HMI). Maybe equipment interface.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-04-16 10:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ahum: *https* of course


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search