Bewertungsspiegel

English translation: supplier performance review

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bewertungsspiegel
English translation:supplier performance review
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

06:23 May 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce / website for small businesses
German term or phrase: Bewertungsspiegel
Something a bit like our "Blue Board", in this case where businesses can rate suppliers etc. Thinking of "supplier review board" "supplier overview" etc. but looking for something snappier.
Patricia Will
Australia
supplier performance review
Explanation:
I chose "review" because of "spiegel" - that's as snappy as I can get with this.

or:

(online) supplier performance ratings (directory)
(online) supplier performance site
supplier ratings forum (site)
supplier performance forum

seems harder than I thought because anything with board can imply a "review board" of one company, and supplier system is a software also for a company to evaluate its suppliers. Also, supplier performance index is taken:
http://www.google.com/search?q=supplier performance index &b...


Now, if it's anything like our blue board it would maybe have the characteristics of a "forum."

So I thought of supplier rating(s) forum
unfortunately, not too well supported either.

And snappy - well, not really.

Here is an example of an online ratings site:

http://www.asicentral.com/asp/open/MemberBenefits/supprate.a...
Supplier Performance Ratings

Supplier Performance Ratings reveal how a supplier does business, based on the collective experience of the distributors who've worked with them. Ratings are averaged across each area and updated every 24 hours, revealing the most accurate and timely picture possible. A numeric score and star rating (up to 5 stars) is calculated based on performance in the following areas.



https://www.alcoa.com/howmet/en/info_page/pdf/suplperf.pdf
performance evaluation


Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1supplier performance review
Bernhard Sulzer
3supplier evaluation criteria
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplier evaluation criteria


Explanation:
not overly snappy I'm agraid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-05-25 07:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supplier evaluation benchmarks?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplier performance review


Explanation:
I chose "review" because of "spiegel" - that's as snappy as I can get with this.

or:

(online) supplier performance ratings (directory)
(online) supplier performance site
supplier ratings forum (site)
supplier performance forum

seems harder than I thought because anything with board can imply a "review board" of one company, and supplier system is a software also for a company to evaluate its suppliers. Also, supplier performance index is taken:
http://www.google.com/search?q=supplier performance index &b...


Now, if it's anything like our blue board it would maybe have the characteristics of a "forum."

So I thought of supplier rating(s) forum
unfortunately, not too well supported either.

And snappy - well, not really.

Here is an example of an online ratings site:

http://www.asicentral.com/asp/open/MemberBenefits/supprate.a...
Supplier Performance Ratings

Supplier Performance Ratings reveal how a supplier does business, based on the collective experience of the distributors who've worked with them. Ratings are averaged across each area and updated every 24 hours, revealing the most accurate and timely picture possible. A numeric score and star rating (up to 5 stars) is calculated based on performance in the following areas.



https://www.alcoa.com/howmet/en/info_page/pdf/suplperf.pdf
performance evaluation




Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Austrianlassie
5 hrs
  -> danke, Austrianlassie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search