Nutzungsverhältnis

English translation: owner and user relationship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nutzungsverhältnis
English translation:owner and user relationship
Entered by: Steve Yates

17:53 Jul 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Nutzungsverhältnis
This relates to the data protection conditions of a company website and declaration of consent. The full sentence is:

Ich willige ferner ein, dass XXX diese Daten zur Begründung, Durchführung und Abwicklung meines Nutzungsverhältnisses verarbeitet und nutzt.
Steve Yates
owner and user relationship
Explanation:
Your context will tell you whether your should use only "user relationship." If the context indicates that an owner/user relationship is involved, you may wish to choose my translation.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
It was simply 'user relationship' in this case but thanks for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4owner and user relationship
Dr. Fred Thomson
4user relationship
ntext


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
user relationship


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
owner and user relationship


Explanation:
Your context will tell you whether your should use only "user relationship." If the context indicates that an owner/user relationship is involved, you may wish to choose my translation.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It was simply 'user relationship' in this case but thanks for the explanation.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search