Einbindung

English translation: involvment / investment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einbindung
English translation:involvment / investment
Entered by: Maurizio Sansone

00:53 Sep 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce / Shares
German term or phrase: Einbindung
Hier der mysteriöse Satz:
Wir würden Ihnen einen Share am höchsten Limit von X Euro pro Einzahlung in Höhe von X$ (Teilnahmegebühr) anbieten - wenn Ihrerseits eine umfangreiche Einbindung erfolgt.
Ich bin mir mit dem Terminus "Einbindung" nicht ganz sicher. Würde hier "involvement" passen? Es geht hier, um ein Kooperationsangebot. Die Firma X stellt Links der Firma Y (die bestimmte Wettbewerbe ausschreibt) ein und verdient dabei. Wie gebe ich aber Einbindung am besten wider?
Bin für jede Hilfe dankbar.
Gruß aus Australien.
Maurizio Sansone
involvment / investment
Explanation:
I assume they are wanting the company to invest in some form or other, neutrally without funds being placed on the table, involvement works fine here, I'd think. If there is any indication that they are looking for a capital investment or any other kind of investment than you can probably use the term here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-09-05 01:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gruesse aus SC, USA!
Selected response from:

Susie Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
Ich danke allen für die Hilfe. Habe mich für "...getting involved..." entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2involvment / investment
Susie Zimmer
4Tie-in
punit226
3amalgamation
LalithaN
3integration
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
integration


Explanation:
...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
involvment / investment


Explanation:
I assume they are wanting the company to invest in some form or other, neutrally without funds being placed on the table, involvement works fine here, I'd think. If there is any indication that they are looking for a capital investment or any other kind of investment than you can probably use the term here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-09-05 01:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gruesse aus SC, USA!

Susie Zimmer
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ich danke allen für die Hilfe. Habe mich für "...getting involved..." entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: involvEment
5 hrs
  -> of course, sorry....Thanks

agree  David Seycek
5 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amalgamation


Explanation:
I think it relates to taking over of the other firm.

LalithaN
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tie-in


Explanation:
extensive tie-in..
this would cover financial and general involvement.

punit226
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search