keine Angaben

English translation: No answer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:keine Angaben
English translation:No answer
Entered by: Chris Rowson (X)

08:51 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: keine Angaben
(Auf einer Internetseite:)
Wie sind Sie auf uns aufmerksam geworden?
(Scoll-Menü-Auswahl:)
- Internetstellendatenbank
- Schule
- Plakate bei Bildungsstaetten
- keine Angaben
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
No answer
Explanation:
I think this is the actual equivalent of keine Angaben. As discussed above, Other is often used, but is not what this says. And it is also not "None" - but "No answer".
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6other
Steffen Walter
4 +2None
Ingrid Grzeszik
4 +1N/A
Silke Peglow
4 +1no information
Kathi Stock
4Without references
mergim
4No answer
Chris Rowson (X)
4NS
HLB


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
other


Explanation:
I would use "other" since this encompasses any *other*, unqualified category (could also be used as "other, please specify" if they want the visitor to describe the category)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 08:55:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but the latter does not semm to be the case based on \"keine Angaben\"

could also be translated as \"no information/specification (given)\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 08:55:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... \"does not *seem* to be...\"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
1 min
  -> thanks jerrie

agree  Translations4IT
1 min
  -> Danke Sabine

agree  Bob Kerns (X)
5 mins
  -> Thanks Robert

neutral  Mary Worby: Why not put 'sonstige' for other? Is it not just 'no answer'?
5 mins
  -> yes, correct, see my addition "no info (given)"

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: with Mary
6 mins
  -> Danke

neutral  Endre Both: As Mary says, there is a difference between Other and No answer
13 mins
  -> Ja, danke für den Hinweis -> siehe 2. Variante "no info..."

agree  jkjones
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  stefana: even though NOT SPECIFIED may also apply if you do not want to discolse info
7 hrs

neutral  gangels (X): per Mary
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no information


Explanation:
or "no information provided"

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadders
40 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
None


Explanation:
would do quite well in this case as well

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: or not specified
9 mins

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No answer


Explanation:
I think this is the actual equivalent of keine Angaben. As discussed above, Other is often used, but is not what this says. And it is also not "None" - but "No answer".

Chris Rowson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
N/A


Explanation:
Not Applicable.

Silke Peglow
Australia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande
2 days 5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NS


Explanation:
Not Specified

HLB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Without references


Explanation:
Occasionally, by a favorable opportunity

mergim
United States




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search