Der Köder muss dem Fisch gefallen, nicht dem Fischer

English translation: The bait must appeal to the fish, not the fisherman

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Der Köder muss dem Fisch gefallen, nicht dem Fischer
English translation:The bait must appeal to the fish, not the fisherman
Entered by: isabelr

15:18 Dec 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / Idiom
German term or phrase: Der Köder muss dem Fisch gefallen, nicht dem Fischer
This is used in a text on marketing. I do not find a corresponding idiom in English. Can I just translate it with "The fish have to like the bait, not the fisherman" or something like that or does anyone have a better proposal? Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
isabelr
The bait must appeal to the fish, not the fisherman
Explanation:
Be careful to get the sentence order right! Your version means something different!
Selected response from:

Peter Barker
Grading comment
Oops, I see what you mean ;-) Thank you for the quick help. Your version sounds much better!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The bait must appeal to the fish, not to the fisherman.
Gregory Flanders
4The bait must appeal to the fish, not the fisherman
Peter Barker


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The bait must appeal to the fish, not the fisherman


Explanation:
Be careful to get the sentence order right! Your version means something different!

Peter Barker
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Oops, I see what you mean ;-) Thank you for the quick help. Your version sounds much better!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The bait must appeal to the fish, not to the fisherman.


Explanation:
I believe the "to" is important in the second clause in order to make the dative clear, ie it is the "bait" that must be appealing, and not the fisherman.

Gregory Flanders
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): correct!
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search