effektvoll gestaltet

English translation: to create a unique eye-catching design / uniquely eye-catching design

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:effektvoll gestalten
English translation:to create a unique eye-catching design / uniquely eye-catching design
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:18 Mar 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: effektvoll gestaltet
es geht um die Website eines Herstellers für Glitter:

Mit Polyester-Glitter werden effektvoll Motorräder und Fahrräder gestaltet.

Bekomme da einfach keinen gutklingenden Dreher hin! Danke
Claudia Mark
Germany
create a unique eye-catching design / uniquely eye-catching design
Explanation:
One of many possibilities.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6create a unique eye-catching design / uniquely eye-catching design
Nicole Schnell
4Sensational look (design)
Courtney Sliwinski
3to give/provide them that (very) special look
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
create a unique eye-catching design / uniquely eye-catching design


Explanation:
One of many possibilities.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: "Eye-catching" is nice here!
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Colin! :)

agree  Julia Lipeles
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Julia! :)

agree  Rebecca Garber: very nice!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rebecca! :)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): you are indeed "glittering" with your proposal, have a wonderful day!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg! Please have a wonderful day, too! :-))

agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, franglish! :)

agree  mill2: unique eye-catching...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, mill! :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sensational look (design)


Explanation:
Polyester glitter can be used to create a sensational look (design) for motorcycles and bicycles.


My suggestion!

Courtney Sliwinski
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to give/provide them that (very) special look


Explanation:
my tuppence worth

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search