Kulanzgründe

English translation: gesture of good will

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kulanzgründe
English translation:gesture of good will
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:32 May 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Kulanzgründe
Nach Rücksprache mit der Geschäftsleitung haben wir die Rechnung für die Folgeperiode aus Kulanzgründen storniert.

US English.
I can't image seeing a phrase with "goodwill" or "fairness" in a letter from a company in the US. "Waive the fee" is all that comes to mind. Maybe we just don't say that. But maybe someone out there has a better suggestion for actually translating "Kulanzgrund" / "Kulanzgründen"??

Thank you!
ClaireReu
gesture of good will
Explanation:
Based on Kulanzleistung in Hamblock/Wessels.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I like this translation/wording best, but think in some cases it can just be left out - not as common in US as in Germany. Appreciate everyone's feedback. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4gesture of good will
Kim Metzger
4complaisance
szilard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gesture of good will


Explanation:
Based on Kulanzleistung in Hamblock/Wessels.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I like this translation/wording best, but think in some cases it can just be left out - not as common in US as in Germany. Appreciate everyone's feedback. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lipeles
20 mins

agree  silviya stoimenova (X)
21 mins

agree  Susie Zimmer: yes, we waived the invoice (as a gesture of good will), which may not even need to added, as Claire suggests; no, you're right, it doesn't, but it's not often used in US commercial correspondence...
1 hr
  -> But I don't think "waived" does justice to Kulanz.

agree  TonyTK
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complaisance


Explanation:
This could be an option.

complaisance: "the quality or state of being agreeable, gracious, considerate, etc."

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search