Modul Technik-Internet-Podcast

English translation: "Technology/Internet/Podcast" tutorial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Modul Technik-Internet-Podcast
English translation:"Technology/Internet/Podcast" tutorial
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:21 May 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Modul Technik-Internet-Podcast
The whole phrase is: "Das Modul Technik-Internet-Podcast vermittelt theoretische Grundlagen und praktische Erfahrungen beim Umgang mit PC, Internet und der Herstellung von Podcast-Dateien, also Hörfunksendungen (Audiodateien), die über das Internet verteilt werden können."

All I need is a translation of the phrase "Das Modul Technik-Internet-Podcast ."
Christina Keating (X)
United States
The tutorial "Technology/Internet/Podcast"
Explanation:
Ich verstehe das als Teil eines Lernprogramms, daher "tutorial". Hier scheint ein bestimmter Trainingsabschnitt "Podcast" gemeint zu sein, der von der Thematik her in der Gruppe "Technik", und darunter wiederum in der Untergruppe "Internet" einsortiert ist.
Selected response from:

Uta Kappler
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1The tutorial "Technology/Internet/Podcast"
Uta Kappler
3The unit Technology-Internet-Podcast
Chris Weimar (M.A.)
2The module based on podcast technology...
Orion Schmidt


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Das Modul Technik-Internet-Podcast
The module based on podcast technology...


Language variant: The module utilizing podcast technology...

Explanation:
These are just a couple guesses without the greater context. What are the other modules?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-05-30 15:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To me, the "Internet" seems redundant, given that there can be no podcast without the internet. It might be useful to include, however, if the intended audience is not web-savvy.

Orion Schmidt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Das Modul Technik-Internet-Podcast
The unit Technology-Internet-Podcast


Explanation:
IMO it is about an educational unit or module(?)

Chris Weimar (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Das Modul Technik-Internet-Podcast
The tutorial "Technology/Internet/Podcast"


Explanation:
Ich verstehe das als Teil eines Lernprogramms, daher "tutorial". Hier scheint ein bestimmter Trainingsabschnitt "Podcast" gemeint zu sein, der von der Thematik her in der Gruppe "Technik", und darunter wiederum in der Untergruppe "Internet" einsortiert ist.

Uta Kappler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search