Impressum

English translation: web site credits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Impressum (Website)
English translation:web site credits
Entered by: Endre Both

14:41 Sep 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Impressum
In a discussion of a Web page, the "Impressum" is where all the people responsible for the page are listed. In a newspaper this would be usually be called the "masthead" in the U.S., and I've seen "imprint" used on Web pages, but I'd really like something a little more precise. Thanks in advance!
Linda Gaus
United States
Glossary says...
Explanation:
Website Credits
Selected response from:

sylvie malich (X)
Germany
Grading comment
Survey says...this is the one. Many thanks! I like Alison's answer too, but it's not feasible in my particular situation (I've got a button that must have a label!), so "Web site credits" will do beautifully.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Glossary says...
sylvie malich (X)
4 +2or you just leave it out
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Published by:
Richard George Elliott
5 -1publishing data or information
Transdave (X)
4publishing details
engtrans
4Acknowledgements
transatgees
3 -2imprint
Jutta Amri


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
imprint


Explanation:
In my last web-site translation I used imprint, I hope it was correct

Jutta Amri
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sylvie malich (X): sorry to disagree, I've only seen "imprint" on German to English translated websites
22 mins

disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: same as smalich
52 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publishing details


Explanation:
This is a little more precise but maybe too wordy?

engtrans

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acknowledgements


Explanation:
I think this is the nearest English expression

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Glossary says...


Explanation:
Website Credits

sylvie malich (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Survey says...this is the one. Many thanks! I like Alison's answer too, but it's not feasible in my particular situation (I've got a button that must have a label!), so "Web site credits" will do beautifully.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
33 mins
  -> thx

agree  Mary Worby: Or just credits
40 mins
  -> yes

agree  Alison kennedy (X)
46 mins
  -> thx

agree  Trudy Peters: credits. I also like Alison's solution.
48 mins
  -> me too

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
publishing data or information


Explanation:
'Imprint' is definitely wrong. The 'Impressum' is that page (now required by law in Germany) that shows the name, address and other information of the person legally responsible for the website and its content.

Transdave (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): just found this one by accident: an Impressum is required by law in Germany (January 24, 2005).
864 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Published by:


Explanation:
With details website publisher below.
'Publication details'also sometimes used.

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
or you just leave it out


Explanation:
Impressum is a very German word that is used all over the place - in newspapers, Web sites and annual reports, to name but a few. In English, in the places where "Impressum" appears in German, you often don't find any word at all. I think it is perfectly ok to omit it entirely (adding a translator's note so the customer doesn't think you've missed something out).

It is often the case in English that if something is blatently obvious we don't add a word to describe what it is.

Imprint is certainly not right in this context.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-12 15:46:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example is the way the Germans like to use EUR 5.000,--, whereas in English we just say EUR 5,000. It\'s obvious that there\'s nothing after the decimal point there.



Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
10 mins

agree  Mary Worby: But this may be tricky if the thing's got a link to it!
15 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search