Klickweg

English translation: click path

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klickweg
English translation:click path
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

08:28 Jul 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Klickweg
my first try: sequence of clicks
(all the clicks necessary to arrive at the desired webpage on a website)
Janet Pete
click path
Explanation:
Wikipedia says:

"A click path is the sequence of hyperlinks one or more website visitors follows on a given site. A visitor's click path may start within the website or at a 3rd party website and it continues as a sequence of successive webpages visited by the visitor.

Click path is considered an important aspect of website analytics as it provides detail of visitor behavior and helps website marketers to better organize website content and layout."

Does this match your context?
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5click path
Nicole Schnell
4clickstream
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clickstream


Explanation:
Customization bei Portal SitesVisits beliebiger Web-Sites umfassen. In engem Zusammenhang mit der Session. steht die allgemeinere Begrifflichkeit des Clickstream, der den “Klickweg” oder ...
www.diplom.de/db/diplomarbeiten4718.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Literatur_Register_Heijnk 10.05.2002 11:41 Uhr Seite 169File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Clickstream, siehe Klickweg. Cliffhanger 56, 59, 61f. Ketten 92–95. Scharniere 120. akustische 99–101. visuelle 96–99. im Themenpaket 144 ...
www.dpunkt.de/leseproben/heijnk/Literatur_Register.pdf

Clickstream - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA Clickstream is the recording of what a computer user clicks on while Web browsing or using another software application. As the user clicks anywhere in ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clickstream

What is clickstream? - A Word Definition From the Webopedia ...This page describes the term clickstream and lists other pages on the Web where you can find additional information.
www.webopedia.com/TERM/C/clickstream.html




Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: Neutral in this context. Clickstream is usually used for reporting someones page visits. I know your are just quoting, but it is not entirely correct in the context.
7 mins
  -> Just reciting webopedia "A virtual trail that a user leaves behind while surfing the Internet."/ & have a look at http://tinyurl.com/6lda62 esp. at http://tinyurl.com/67y5cr & tinyurl.com/67a99h

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
click path


Explanation:
Wikipedia says:

"A click path is the sequence of hyperlinks one or more website visitors follows on a given site. A visitor's click path may start within the website or at a 3rd party website and it continues as a sequence of successive webpages visited by the visitor.

Click path is considered an important aspect of website analytics as it provides detail of visitor behavior and helps website marketers to better organize website content and layout."

Does this match your context?


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Click_path
Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Sergey's answer may be equally valid but I'd prefer your translation.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Steffen!

agree  Alexander Schleber: "Clickstream" is used for reporting page visits. Click path is the way to the desired page.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Alexander!

agree  hazmatgerman (X): And see here http://www.paynetsystems.com/newsletter/Article_Click_Path_A... where a nice analysis can be found.
1 hr
  -> Great reference! Thanks, Herr T.!

agree  Rebecca Garber
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rebecca!

agree  Textklick: Well what the heck am I supposed to say? ;))
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris! Greetings! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search