befreundete Unternehmen

English translation: cooperating companies /partner companies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:befreundete Unternehmen
English translation:cooperating companies /partner companies
Entered by: Z.E. Ball

12:59 Dec 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: befreundete Unternehmen
Diese Links verweisen auf langjährige Partner, befreundete Unternehmen oder einfach auf interessante Web-Sites.

This sentence is from the website of a marketing agency.

Can anyone help me make this sentence sound 'normal' in English?
Z.E. Ball
cooperating companies
Explanation:
Some companies offer links to cooperating companies.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Thanks...this will help avoid the double reference to partner.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2partners/partner companies/ partnerships
A.C0RSlNl
3 +2cooperating companies
Paul Merriam
4friends of the firm
misterherrnau
4associate/affiliate companies
A.C0RSlNl
2recommended companies
Alison MacG


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cooperating companies


Explanation:
Some companies offer links to cooperating companies.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks...this will help avoid the double reference to partner.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  palilula (X)
5 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber: avoids the repetition and the legal ramifications implied in partner and affiliated
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partners/partner companies/ partnerships


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-12-01 13:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or commercial partnerships

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-01 14:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise if, as correctly suggested by Trudy and Paul, you wish to avoid such a repetition (although repetitions are definitely more tolerated in English in comparison to other languages), you could talk about :

"associate/affiliate companies".


Which, of course, has the shortcoming of hinting at some kind of underlying official agreement between the parties.

A.C0RSlNl
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for all the effort and if I didn't have to use partner in the first part of the sentence, I would have selected your answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Kelly: partner companies
2 mins
  -> thanks, Edith!

neutral  Trudy Peters: partner companies are already in the asker's text
11 mins
  -> Yup. You're right.

neutral  Paul Merriam: The source text is making a distinction between "befreundete Unternehmen" and "Partner". If the distinction weren't being made, I'd talk about partners as well.
12 mins
  -> You're right as well.

agree  Birgit Mann
26 mins
  -> thanks, Birgit!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associate/affiliate companies


Explanation:
see the comment to my previous answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-01 14:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option:

"cooperating companies"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-01 14:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:-))))))

oooopppsss!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-01 14:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How do you delete previous comments? Too late, I guess! :-)))))

A.C0RSlNl
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich (X): but these aren't associates or affiliates at all, they are just some companies they know and want to include on their website
7 mins
  -> Yup. That's what I made clear in my previous comment.

neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: Sylvie is right. Associate or affiliate companies are verbundene Unternehmen, not befreundete Unternehmen. And there was no need to post this as a separate answer ...
1 hr
  -> Well, it seems like not everybody reads the comments. That's why.

neutral  Detlef Mahne: There is a "Hide answer" option below this answer in case you want to get rid of this suggestion!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Detlef.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
recommended companies


Explanation:
You may feel this moves too far away from the original German, but it does seem to capture the sense. An example:

http://www.purplepenguinmedia.co.uk/partners.html

The phrase "partners and friends" even appears to be quite common, especially in North America. See, e.g.:

http://www.northernoutdoors.com/site/about_us/preferred_part...

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
friends of the firm


Explanation:
... is the conventional (sufficiently vague, inclusive) term in this context, and would be appropriate for an organization the size of an agency.

misterherrnau
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search