markenwirksam

English translation: which promotes our brand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:markenwirksam
English translation:which promotes our brand
Entered by: Rachel Ward

15:21 Mar 9, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / website relaunch
German term or phrase: markenwirksam
This is from a company's ppt presentation on the relaunch of their website.

XXX wird als

internationales Unternehmen
mit diversifiziertem Branchen-Knowhow
und spezialisierten Service-Portfolio
in zeitgemäßem Look & Feel **markenwirksam** präsentiert

Thanks!
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
A contemporary look and feel which promotes our brand
Explanation:
surely the "wirksam" is about the brand, rather than the brand having the effect?
Selected response from:

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4A contemporary look and feel which promotes our brand
Yasdnil1
3 +1to achieve a positive brand effect
BrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to achieve a positive brand effect


Explanation:
Meine Interpretation

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr
  -> Danke schön, Inge. Schönen Feierabend!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A contemporary look and feel which promotes our brand


Explanation:
surely the "wirksam" is about the brand, rather than the brand having the effect?

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
20 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

agree  Nandini Vivek
16 hrs

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search