Internet-Börse

English translation: online platform

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Internet-Börse
English translation:online platform
Entered by: tocde

15:04 Jul 19, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Internet-Börse
"Internet-Boerse" fuer studentische Abschlussarbeiten

Eine neue Abschlussarbeiten-Boerse bietet Ihnen die Moeglichkeit, fuer Sie interessante Fragestellungen zu formulieren, die dann in Form von Bachelor-/Master- oder Diplomarbeiten aufgearbeitet werden."

Looking for a nice succinct term for "Boerse" in this context. Any ideas?
tocde
Ireland
online platform
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-07-19 15:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.free-press-release.com/news/200906/1245069734.htm...

ICICI Lombard introduces unique ***online platform*** for students traveling abroad
---------------------------------------------------------
http://www.epractice.eu/en/cases/bafoeg

Germany's ***online platform*** for student grants
---------------------------------------------------------
http://www.intraworlds.com/en/solutions/educational-institut...

IntraCampus - The Online Platform for Pupils and Students

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-07-19 15:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.e4s.co.uk/news/articles/view/028/job-news-and-inf...

UCAS launches "ultimate ***online platform***" for students
Selected response from:

A.C0RSlNl
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help,
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1online essay bank.
Kim Metzger
4online platform
A.C0RSlNl
3Commercial Internet Exchange CIX ?
Ellen Kraus
3Internet-Q&A
Yasutomo Kanazawa
Summary of reference entries provided
Unclear
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Internet-Boerse
Internet-Q&A


Explanation:
I guess it's a section where you could place a question in the form of Bachelor, Masters or theses and get an answer. I know it's not a fancy translation, but I would suggest the above.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Internet-Boerse
Commercial Internet Exchange CIX ?


Explanation:
wäre Austauschknoten für Internet-Provider. Ist das hier gemeint ?

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internet-Boerse
online platform


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-07-19 15:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.free-press-release.com/news/200906/1245069734.htm...

ICICI Lombard introduces unique ***online platform*** for students traveling abroad
---------------------------------------------------------
http://www.epractice.eu/en/cases/bafoeg

Germany's ***online platform*** for student grants
---------------------------------------------------------
http://www.intraworlds.com/en/solutions/educational-institut...

IntraCampus - The Online Platform for Pupils and Students

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-07-19 15:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.e4s.co.uk/news/articles/view/028/job-news-and-inf...

UCAS launches "ultimate ***online platform***" for students

A.C0RSlNl
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help,
Teresa

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Internet-Boerse
online essay bank.


Explanation:
If you're really looking for a translation of Abschlussarbeiten-Börse, I think essay bank would work. An Abschlussarbeit is literally a thesis or dissertation, but you wouldn't want a long-winded title. Börse can also be translated as "exchange" so online dissertation exchange is another possibility. By the way, in the US a dissertation is written for a PhD, whereas in Britain it's written for the BA and MA, I think.

"Essays on these sites appear for sale without the usual 'only for research' tags, common on essay bank sites, giving purchasing students the impression that they can legitimately claim it as their own. This in turn can falsely inflate a student�s overall degree grade which could result in them gaining a job outside of their actual capabilities."

By studying the site over a short period of time, Dr. Reddy and his colleagues found that particular buyers show a repetitive history of purchasing dissertations and reports on related topics.

http://www.glam.ac.uk/news/releases/002659.php


Welcome to Essaybank - the UK's original online essay database. For over a decade we have been collating thousands of essays in order to provide you with a valuable educational resource for referencing and research purposes.

http://www.essaybank.com/

Essay Bank
An essay bank is an online database of pre-written essays. Some essay banks provide essays free of charge. Other essay banks require students to pay to view or download an essay. Some essay banks allow individuals to add their own essays to the database and assume a percentage of the profit when their essays sell.
http://www.essaytown.com/writing/essay-bank


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder: This is a good idea, even if "platform" is probably the more likely choice
16 hrs




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: Unclear

Reference information:
Are you looking for Internet-Börse or Abschlussarbeiten-Börse?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-07-19 15:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hobsons.de/de/ratgeber-service/studium/studium-fi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-07-19 15:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.coursework4you.co.uk/sel.htm

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search