Der Start ist das Ziel

English translation: It's taking part that counts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Der Start ist das Ziel
English translation:It's taking part that counts
Entered by: British Diana

12:47 Dec 16, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Der Start ist das Ziel
Pressemitteilung - Grand Prix Migros Kampagne 2010 - Der Start ist das Ziel!
Unter dem Motto «Der Start ist das Ziel» startet das grösste Kinder-Skirennen Europas in die Saison 2010.

I know what is meant and am merely looking for a clever way of phrasing it.

Many thanks in advance
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
It's taking part that counts
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/idioms_maxims_sa...

I found this and thinks it fits here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-12-16 15:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think , not thinks (or perhaps methinks)
Selected response from:

British Diana
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3It's taking part that counts
British Diana
3 +3Starters are winners
Anne-Marie Grant (X)
2 +2It's all about being there
Jonathan MacKerron
4The goal is to get to the starting line
Emal Ghamsharick
3beginning means winning
Nicole Backhaus
3be there or be square
Tom Feise
3The starting line is our goal
Helen Shiner
Summary of reference entries provided
background info, straight from the Migros' mouth :-)
Johanna Timm, PhD
"Ziel"
Bernhard Sulzer

Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's all about being there


Explanation:
for starters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-12-16 12:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking part is what counts

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Elisabeth Sieger: Your second version is nice!
19 mins
  -> thx - or "it's not about winning, it's about being there"

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: That is the sentiment (IMO); maybe also something with "participating".
1 day 40 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The goal is to get to the starting line


Explanation:
This should sum up the basic idea

Emal Ghamsharick
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The starting line is our goal


Explanation:
Maybe not that groovy but it conveys the same idea. I presume this is about getting children ready and up for starting competitive skiing.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Starters are winners


Explanation:
Get to the start and you've already won


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-12-16 14:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beginners are winners [double meaning might be apt if they're not very experienced]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-12-16 14:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To begin is to win

Anne-Marie Grant (X)
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: The only solution so far that includes the obligatory element of triumphalism.
2 hrs

agree  ArnoTranslat (X): or: Starting is winning.
10 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: or every starter is a winner
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It's taking part that counts


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/idioms_maxims_sa...

I found this and thinks it fits here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-12-16 15:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think , not thinks (or perhaps methinks)

British Diana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Thanks, franglish !

neutral  Lancashireman: Indeed, a typically ‘British’ interpretation. Since the slogan was conceived by a German, don’t you think we need something more along the lines of “Victory starts here”?
2 hrs
  -> Are you saying that the Krauts are more competitive than the Brits? Do you want half of our peers to come down on you like a ton of bricks? Seriously though, this is a ski competition for children and I think the slogan does NOT encourage "triumphalism"

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: that is the sentiment, I believe.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bernhard !

agree  Kim Bakkers
5 days
  -> Thanks, Kim !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be there or be square


Explanation:
why Migros would want that in English though is beyond me, ;-) their chicken was cool enough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-12-16 19:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

look, they wan kids to come and have fun and compete, if they don't, and in Switzerland a kid without skis is considered half-handicapped, they're square... get the drift (as in snow-drift). Pardon the puns but it is snowing here

Tom Feise
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beginning means winning


Explanation:
nur so eine Idee

Nicole Backhaus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: background info, straight from the Migros' mouth :-)

Reference information:
"Europas grösstes Skirennen für Jugendliche zwischen 8 und 15 Jahren bietet für jeden Skifahrer ein unvergessliches Erlebnis auf der Skipiste! Ob Beginner oder Ski-Crack: ***Ganz nach dem Motto „Der Start ist das Ziel“ ist Jedermann am Grand Prix Migros willkommen***. Vergangenes Jahr verzeichnete das Aushängeschild des Swiss-Ski Breitensports einen neuen Teilnehmerrekord! 6’650 Jugendliche im Alter zwischen 8 und 15 Jahren meldeten sich schweizweit für eines der 13 Ausscheidungsrennen des legendären Grand Prix Migros an."


    Reference: http://www.gp-migros.ch/grand-prix-migros/philosophie.html
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 10 hrs
Reference: "Ziel"

Reference information:
I saw Johanna's info and looked up more info myself.
I is clearly a message for all participants that "participating in the race is the goal"; that's what it's all about and not what I took it to mean at first, namely 'once we (M) have successfully started (organized) the race, we (M) have reached our goal (although that could be another goal).

see:
http://www.werbewoche.ch/werbewoche/news/marketing_kommunika...

Just wanted to add a couple of thoughts. Am I correct that you are not looking to create a new slogan in English (well paid for by Migros) but that you are simply translating a news item - or is it indeed a press release by Migros? In any case, I believe one could simply convey the meaning of the slogan in parentheses.

Now "Ziel" with regard to skiing means most and foremost the area at the finish line, at the bottom of the hill. Of course it's everybody's "goal" to get there, and not everybody can be the winner of the race - although the sentiment is clearly that everyone does indeed win by just participating - or going over the starting line.
Closest to the German version would IMO be "the starting line is the finish line" or even the "the start is the finish" but in English "finish" does not really convey the meaning "goal" as the word "Ziel" does in German. And if you substitute "goal" for "finish (line)", then the meaning of the area at the bottom of the hill is lost.
That's why I believe it would possibly (for the explanation of the slogan) be better to not use too literal of a translation.

Hope you are feeling better soon!

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search