Nett verpackt, schenkt es sich schöner…

English translation: a beautifully wrapped gift is a pleasure to present

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nett verpackt, schenkt es sich schöner…
English translation:a beautifully wrapped gift is a pleasure to present
Entered by: Birgitt Olsen

06:52 Feb 24, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / Online Jewellery Shop
German term or phrase: Nett verpackt, schenkt es sich schöner…
No particular context... this phrase is meant to show that a nicely wrapped gift makes the process of giving even more exciting, but what would the exact wording be?

Thanks in advance!
Anna Lekush
Russian Federation
a beautifully wrapped gift is a pleasure to present
Explanation:
Just another alternative to Hermann's answer, which works well too. The emphasis in my example is more on the giving aspect, although of course the implication is that the receiver will think the same thing.
Selected response from:

Birgitt Olsen
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a beautifully wrapped gift is a pleasure to present
Birgitt Olsen
3 +1a pretty package makes for a beautiful gift
jccantrell
3Nothing like receiving a nice gift so beautifully wrapped
Norbert Hermann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nothing like receiving a nice gift so beautifully wrapped


Explanation:
Nothing like receiving a nice gift so beautifully wrapped and presented

From the Bulgari shop. Here with emphasis on receiving.

There is no exact wording for this.


    Reference: http://www.ciao.co.uk/Bulgari_Shop__5111174
Norbert Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for answering my question!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a beautifully wrapped gift is a pleasure to present


Explanation:
Just another alternative to Hermann's answer, which works well too. The emphasis in my example is more on the giving aspect, although of course the implication is that the receiver will think the same thing.

Birgitt Olsen
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a pretty package makes for a beautiful gift


Explanation:
Kind of like

Clothes make the man.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like the simplicity of this suggestion!
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search