die Verkäuferprovision

English translation: sales commission

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Verkäuferprovision
English translation:sales commission
Entered by: Reinhold Wehrmann

07:22 Mar 10, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce / online jewellery shop
German term or phrase: die Verkäuferprovision
Für Käufer über ebay:

Bitte bestätigen Sie die eBay-Email zur Rückerstattung der
von uns an eBay bezahlten VEUKAEUFERPROVISION, nachdem uns diese Bestätigung vorliegt werden wir Ihnen umgehend den Kaufpreis erstatten.

Thanks in advance!
Anna Lekush
Russian Federation
sales commission
Explanation:
This is a commision for the person or instance who/which is credit for successfully accomplishing the sale.
Selected response from:

Reinhold Wehrmann
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sales commission
Reinhold Wehrmann
4final value fee
Michael Wetzel
4selling fees
Michael Wetzel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sales commission


Explanation:
This is a commision for the person or instance who/which is credit for successfully accomplishing the sale.

Reinhold Wehrmann
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McManus
54 mins

agree  Rolf Keiser
1 hr

agree  Marie Jammers
1 hr

disagree  Michael Wetzel: e-bay interner Begriff: siehe Unten
1 hr

agree  Monika Elisabeth Sieger
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Backhaus
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selling fees


Explanation:
Quelle = http://pages.ebay.com/help/sell/selling-basics.html: "Seller fees" scheint der Oberbegriff zu sein für "insertion fee + final value fee/seller fee" und "final value fee" der Unterbegriff zu sein, den du suchst ... Es handelt sich um eine unternehmensspezifische Terminologie und daher sollte man in diesem Rahmen bleiben. (Allerdings ist die Terminologie uneindeutig: "seller fee" könnte man anscheinend auch benutzen. Es taucht im selben Sinne auf einer anderen ebay-Seite auf.)

Übrigens sollte man "Thanks in advance!" weglassen: So schreibt man das auf Englisch nicht; eher "Thank you for your interest/time." oder einfach mit dem Schlussformel "Sincerely," schließen.

Example sentence(s):
  • You’re charged an insertion fee when you list an item on eBay. (If you choose additional listing features, additional listing fees may be charged.) Then, when your item sells, you’ll be charged a final value fee.

    Reference: http://pages.ebay.com/help/sell/selling-basics.html
Michael Wetzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final value fee


Explanation:
Tut mir Leid - der Inhalt des anderen Eintrags ist richtig. Leider war die Angabe zum Zielbegriff falsch: Er ist hier richtig: "final value fee"!

Zu blöd.

Michael Wetzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search