Impressum

English translation: Credits / About us

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Impressum
English translation:Credits / About us
Entered by: Mary Worby

17:37 Feb 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Impressum
The menu bar of a website has 'Kontakt' (which I translated ad 'Contact us') and 'Impressum'. Would this be company address, company details or is there a better term out there?
Many thanks in advance.
Nicole Tata
Credits / About us
Explanation:
It depends on what's contained in the section - this is either the 'credits', who designed it, wrote it, etc., or, as you say, information on company details, etc.

Difficult if you don't know what it covers .. but one of the above should do!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-26 17:55:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps just \'Info\' or \'Company info\'
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Credits / About us
Mary Worby
5masthead
John Jory
4 +1website credits
jerrie
4 +1who are we
J Fox
4website credits
Trudy Peters
4 -1feedback
Ron Stelter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
website credits


Explanation:
There are a few glossary entries for further choice :-)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
6 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
15 hrs

disagree  John Jory: See explanation below
3198 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Credits / About us


Explanation:
It depends on what's contained in the section - this is either the 'credits', who designed it, wrote it, etc., or, as you say, information on company details, etc.

Difficult if you don't know what it covers .. but one of the above should do!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-26 17:55:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps just \'Info\' or \'Company info\'

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: if it's not too casual "about us" sounds good
2 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
15 hrs

agree  Alexandra Blatz
15 hrs

disagree  John Jory: See explanation below
3198 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
website credits


Explanation:
stolen from various glossary entries :-)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
15 hrs

disagree  John Jory: See explanation below
3198 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
feedback


Explanation:
I understand the differentiation you trying to make, but I think feedback might work best. It lists all the company info indeed, but for the purposes of providing feedback.

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Impressum has nothing to do with feedback. / Yes, when I come across problems while searching the glossary, I like to help future users. A very useful exercise. Don't know who "Kimberly" is.
1290 days
  -> This is three years old, Kimberly. Don't you have anything better to do?

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who are we


Explanation:
or "who are XXX"
or "company details"

Yes, website credits would work in some cases but in this case I think it's more about "who we are"

J Fox
New Zealand
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 hr

agree  Sándor Sárecz
3 hrs

disagree  John Jory: See explanation below
3198 days

3198 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
masthead


Explanation:
The compulsory 'Impressum' for German websites contains information about who is legally responsible for the website contents. This corresponds to the masthead used for printed matter.
'Web credits' contain details about the web designers.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: Unfortunately, the content of the section is not always set in stone, while sometimes, as you indicate, it is the masthead, on other occasions it is web credits and other infol It seems to cover a multitude of sins!
1 hr
  -> In Germany, the contents of the "Impressum" are definitely set in stone: See http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Impressumspflicht#Informationsp...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search