begeistern

English translation: fill with enthusiasm / rouse / fire / charm / attract / delight / please / appeal to / floor you / allure / captivate / enchant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:begeistern
English translation:fill with enthusiasm / rouse / fire / charm / attract / delight / please / appeal to / floor you / allure / captivate / enchant
Entered by: Dan McCrosky (X)

14:24 Mar 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / website adaptation
German term or phrase: begeistern
I need a verb or phrase (like "knock your socks off", but perhaps from this century and not so overused) to translate the German verb: "begeistern"

My customer is preparing a website in German and English telling his potential customers all the wonderful things he can do for them.

Context:

"Lernen Sie uns kennen – wir werden auch Sie begeistern!"

I've got a few translations here from an old KudoZ question, the top of my head, ECTACO, Webster, Roget, etc. that I could pick from but I hope you will help me find something better:

begeistern / allure / amaze / amuse / animate / appeal to / arouse / astonish / astound / attract / awe / bewitch / blow your mind / bowl you over / captivate / charm / curl your hair / curl your socks / dazzle / delight / divert / elate / electrify / enchant / enrapture / entertain / enthrall / enthuse / entice / excite / exhilarate / fascinate / fill with enthusiasm / fire / flabbergast / galvanize / gladden / gratify / impassion / impress / inspire / knock your socks off / light your fire / make sparks fly / move / please / pleasure / quicken (your pulse) / rally / rouse / send / spellbind / stimulate / stir / switch on / take your breath away / thrill / turn you on

Even if you have no other suggestions but particularly like one of the above translations, please let me know that too. With my English adaptation, I'm trying to debombast the German text a bit so if you can think of anything funny, all the better, but please do not bother to suggest any phrases from this site: http://www.cs.arizona.edu/icon/oddsends/farber.htm, I've already copied the whole lot.

TIA

Dan
Dan McCrosky (X)
You'll be blown away!
Explanation:
You'll be transfixed
We'll make you as happy as the day is long
Let us entertain you!
It'll be a blast (that lasts)!
It'll be a gas! (That'll leave you gasping)
You won't need to surf no more!
You'll be hooked.
Our home will be your pleasure dome!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-10 17:20:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(With us) The world is your oyster
We\'ll place the world at your feet
We\'ll open up the world to/for you
(With us) It\'s a whole new ball game
We\'ll take you to new heights/levels/places

..for inspire

We\'ll rev you up and keep the motor running
We\'ll get you worked up!
Hot to (globe) trot!
Transport you to another level

...for enthuse
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Jerrie deserves the points for quality as well as quantity, but all the other answers were also very helpful.
Thanx,
Dan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4You'll be blown away!
jerrie
4 +3Let us WOW you!
Nicole Tata
4 +1we will excite you too
Lucien Marcelet
4 +1You'll love it!
Mary Worby
4we will floor you
Ron Stelter
4We will win you to it as well!
Nicole Trebbin
3our products are out of this world!
Ellen Zittinger
3we'll tickle your fancy / you'll be tickled pink
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we will floor you


Explanation:
my take

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
You'll be blown away!


Explanation:
You'll be transfixed
We'll make you as happy as the day is long
Let us entertain you!
It'll be a blast (that lasts)!
It'll be a gas! (That'll leave you gasping)
You won't need to surf no more!
You'll be hooked.
Our home will be your pleasure dome!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-10 17:20:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(With us) The world is your oyster
We\'ll place the world at your feet
We\'ll open up the world to/for you
(With us) It\'s a whole new ball game
We\'ll take you to new heights/levels/places

..for inspire

We\'ll rev you up and keep the motor running
We\'ll get you worked up!
Hot to (globe) trot!
Transport you to another level

...for enthuse

jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Jerrie deserves the points for quality as well as quantity, but all the other answers were also very helpful.
Thanx,
Dan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk: 'blown away' and 'hooked' seem just right. For Lucien: sorry to dissapoint you but my mouse slipped. I prefer Jerrie's options!
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Hey, jerrie, it's always a pleasure to read :-))
1 hr

agree  Ralph Jung
10 hrs

agree  gangels (X): Mr. Excitement, I presume?
10 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we will excite you too


Explanation:
my favorite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-10 16:15:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Mirelluk: That\'s okay. I think mine is better. GRIN

Lucien Marcelet

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
45 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Let us WOW you!


Explanation:
(You’ll agree that) …
… we’re the best thing since sliced bread!
… we’re the bee’s knees!
… we’re the cat’s whiskers!

You’ll rave about us
You'll be over the moon that you found us!


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Like the 'wow' - how about doing something with 'the wow factor'? ;-)
6 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Sándor Sárecz
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You'll love it!


Explanation:
I've actually used this for similar situations. Punchy and to the point ...

Or something slightly different

Get to know us and you (certainly) won't regret it ...

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-10 15:38:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the extra info, Dan, it\'s useful to be able to pinpoint exactly what these people are supposed to be getting so excited about!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-10 15:41:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You\'ll wonder how you ever managed without it/us!

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GATI (X): I had the same thought. Maybe: You will fall in love with us
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We will win you to it as well!


Explanation:
Alternative: We will make you crazy about us!

Nicole Trebbin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we'll tickle your fancy / you'll be tickled pink


Explanation:
my tuppence worth

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
our products are out of this world!


Explanation:
this will boggle your mind!



Ellen Zittinger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search