Leistungsausschnitt

English translation: selected performance range

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungsausschnitt
English translation:selected performance range
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte (X)

17:14 Mar 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / e-commerce
German term or phrase: Leistungsausschnitt
These are the specifications to design the interface of a system. One of the points is prototype. Under prototype there are three points:

- Zielsetzung des Prototyps
- gewählter Leistungsausschnitt
- Art des Prototyps

How could Leistungsausschnitt be translated here?

Thanks !!!
Bhupali Gupte (X)
selected performance range
Explanation:
Ausschnitt = cut-out, part of
So the selected püerformance range, would be a part of the overall performance.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks a LOT Alexander and RF and Klaus too !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4selected performance range
Alexander Schleber
4representative performance model
gangels (X)
3selection of a quality sample
Fantutti (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selected performance range


Explanation:
Ausschnitt = cut-out, part of
So the selected püerformance range, would be a part of the overall performance.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks a LOT Alexander and RF and Klaus too !!!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selection of a quality sample


Explanation:
Nur so ein Einfall fuer eine sinngemaesse Uebersetzung. Vielleicht hilft es ja trotzdem, Bhupali.
Viel Spass, RF

Fantutti (X)

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representative performance model


Explanation:
Selection of representative performance model

gangels (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search