Kfz-Restwertbörse

English translation: Damaged vehicle exchange

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kfz-Restwertbörse
English translation:Damaged vehicle exchange
Entered by: Daniela Schlöder

09:00 May 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / Press Release
German term or phrase: Kfz-Restwertbörse
XXX realisiert Portal für Kfz-Restwertbörse – drahtloser Zugang ermöglicht Teilnahme auch von unterwegs
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
Damaged vehicle exchange/Exchange for insurance write-offs
Explanation:
Not a literal translation, but describes what the function of the portal is.

In English, the notion of residual value doesn't really mean much in this context - but the term 'insurance write-off' is instantly recognisable.
Selected response from:

tramont (X)
Grading comment
Very tricky indeed, thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Damaged vehicle exchange/Exchange for insurance write-offs
tramont (X)
4 +1residual value vehicle exchange
Simona de Logu
5market (place) for (motor) vehicles with residual value
John Hayward
4automobile scrap exchange
Naresh Advani


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
market (place) for (motor) vehicles with residual value


Explanation:
Veeeery tricky to translate! There is no direct equivalent as far as I know - but the term refers normally to vehicles that have a minimal remaining commercial value, e.g. as an insurance write-off following an accident.

Hope this helps!

John Hayward
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residual value vehicle exchange


Explanation:
another shorter option

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arm_ro
22 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Damaged vehicle exchange/Exchange for insurance write-offs


Explanation:
Not a literal translation, but describes what the function of the portal is.

In English, the notion of residual value doesn't really mean much in this context - but the term 'insurance write-off' is instantly recognisable.


    Reference: http://www.restwertboerse.de/sachverstaendige/sv_information...
tramont (X)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very tricky indeed, thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc P (X): since "residual value", or "residuals" for short (like Restwert in German, in fact) on its own can normally be applied to any used car, not just write-offs
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automobile scrap exchange


Explanation:
The site is one where one can participate in sale & purchase of scrapped parts of automobiles, since "restwert" implies that what is left is essentially of scrap value. It could be as a result of insurance write-offs, but definitely not second-hand automobiles which can be sold (or purchased) and used as automobiles.

Naresh Advani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search