Basisaccount

English translation: standard account

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Basisaccount
English translation:standard account
Entered by: Michael Kucharski

19:12 Aug 18, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Basisaccount
Kontext: Einrichtung eines "Basisaccounts" über eine Website.

Bsp.: Wir haben unsere Plattform so gestaltet, dass man mit einem Basisaccount nur eingeschränkt Daten abfragen kann.

Basic account?
Base account?

Vielen Dank!
Michael Kucharski
standard account
Explanation:
standard account


Erklärung:
The dichotomy that automatically comes to mind for me is standard vs. premium, where the standard account would be free or cheap and offer basic functions, and the premium one would be more expensive and would have more bells and whistles.

However, if your system had three or more levels, standard could be the middle one - above basic and below premium - so as usual it all comes down to context.

Is this some sort of internal document, or is it something that customers are actually going to see?
Selected response from:

Sarah Swift
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3basic account
philgoddard
3 +4standard account
Sarah Swift


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
basic account


Explanation:
.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Cooper (X): I'm surprised this answer hasn't attracted any agrees so far
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Me too! if there's an exact English equivalent, there's not much point in trying to avoid it.

agree  Allison Wright (X): Given the context of the question, as it is phrased. In the scenario Sarah paints, I would go for "standard".
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Yes, I was going on the context as it's phrased - thanks.

agree  gangels (X)
4 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
standard account


Explanation:
standard account


Erklärung:
The dichotomy that automatically comes to mind for me is standard vs. premium, where the standard account would be free or cheap and offer basic functions, and the premium one would be more expensive and would have more bells and whistles.

However, if your system had three or more levels, standard could be the middle one - above basic and below premium - so as usual it all comes down to context.

Is this some sort of internal document, or is it something that customers are actually going to see?

Sarah Swift
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: I like this better
13 mins

agree  Jumo: sounds right to me too.
2 hrs

agree  DFTS (X)
3 hrs

agree  dkfmmuc: Great !
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search