etw. auf eine Leistungsbasis stellen

English translation: switch to a new system / service level [context: IT systems]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf eine neue Leistungsbasis stellen
English translation:switch to a new system / service level [context: IT systems]
Entered by: Deborah Shannon

17:34 Jun 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: etw. auf eine Leistungsbasis stellen
Here's the deal:

Dieses Engagement hat der Autohersteller seit März 1998 auf eine neue Leistungsbasis gestellt, um den Internet-Vertrieb besser als bisher in die gewachsenen Prozesse einzubinden.

"Engagement" is referring to the company setting up an online distribution channel.

I thought about something like "the company has placed importance on..." but I'm driving a little blind.

Ideas?

Cheers
KT
i8a4re
switched to a new system
Explanation:
Apologies in advance if I'm wrong about this, but given the context my guess would be Leistung as in Dienstleistung, something to do with service rather than performance.

IT systems are usually contracted on the basis of a "Service Level Agreement" and I think in this case they've switched to a different system or a different type of service in order to improve the level of integration.

Definitely one that's open to several interpretations.

Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
After going into the company's background into more detail, I found out that this is what is meant. I still find the German an odd way of expressing the situation. Anyways, thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3performance-based approach?
Kim Metzger
4established a new performance benchmark for ...
Beth Kantus
2 +1switched to a new system
Deborah Shannon
3put on(to) new performance-based level
Сергей Лузан
3performance based contract
William Stein
3has brought about a new challenge
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
performance based contract


Explanation:
Maybe the remuneration depends on the supplier's performance (number of subscribers or something)

FHWA Awards 10-Year Performance-Based Contract For Information ...
... 0660 FHWA 21-02 FHWA Awards 10-Year Performance-Based Contract For
Information Technology Support Services. The US Department of ...
www.fhwa.dot.gov/pressroom/fhwa0221.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Performance-based Contract Aids Cleanup Project DEQ uses ...
... Agency: Environmental Quality. Performance-based Contract Aids Cleanup Project DEQ uses innovative approach to address contaminated site. June 13, 2002. ...
www.michigan.gov/deq/0,1607,7-135--39766--,00.html - 31k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has brought about a new challenge


Explanation:
perhaps

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
performance-based approach?


Explanation:
"Engagement" could be endeavour

The automaker has established a new performance-based approach for this endeavour



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Not bad!
4 mins

agree  zhdim: Seems good to me.
17 mins

agree  roneill
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put on(to) new performance-based level


Explanation:
perhaps. My best guess. Good luck, Treeby!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
established a new performance benchmark for ...


Explanation:
...set/established a new benchmark of performance (or performance benchmark) for this project/initiative/undertaking/endeavor/engagement/concept, in order to integrate webbased marketing/sales more thoroughly into .....

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switched to a new system


Explanation:
Apologies in advance if I'm wrong about this, but given the context my guess would be Leistung as in Dienstleistung, something to do with service rather than performance.

IT systems are usually contracted on the basis of a "Service Level Agreement" and I think in this case they've switched to a different system or a different type of service in order to improve the level of integration.

Definitely one that's open to several interpretations.



Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
After going into the company's background into more detail, I found out that this is what is meant. I still find the German an odd way of expressing the situation. Anyways, thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Definitely a possibility. Maybe more of the preceding text would help.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search