Hochgereichte Teaser/Links

English translation: teasers/links automatically generated (imported, extracted) from subpages

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hochgereichte Teaser/Links
English translation:teasers/links automatically generated (imported, extracted) from subpages
Entered by: Jutta Scherer

08:41 Jan 3, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-01-07 07:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / Website engineering
German term or phrase: Hochgereichte Teaser/Links
This segment is part of a manual for website editors. The full sentence:

"Die Teaserpage bietet hochgereichte Teaser bzw. Links für die Unterseiten der Teaserpage an"

According to the customer, "hochgereicht" means "generated automatically from a subpage and displayed on an upper level page".

I have found "passed up", but this doesn't seem to be correct in this context. Does anyone know an appropriate English version?
Thank you for your help.
claudia_k8
teasers/links automatically created/imported/extracted from subpages
Explanation:
It is in the nature of a teaser that it appears on one page and the text is continued on another.
Then there is the fact that the teaser is automatically fed into the top page by the system. That is what I tried to express here.

Another term that seems fairly common is "pulled"; at least I googled some pages according to which "teasers are pulled". I didn't include it, though, because I'm not sure.


Selected response from:

Jutta Scherer
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for your fast help, I'll go with Jutta's suggestion because it seems the safest option to use a paraphrase here.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2teasers/links automatically created/imported/extracted from subpages
Jutta Scherer
2returned
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
returned


Explanation:
as in a returned argument, variable, etc. in a computer program.

http://www.linguee.com/german-english/translation/hochgereic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-01-03 09:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...] Variablenänderungen in einer Subshell an die aufrufende Shell hochzureichen. jan-trippler.de

What never works: Return modified variable values from a subshell back to the parent. jan-trippler.de


Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teasers/links automatically created/imported/extracted from subpages


Explanation:
It is in the nature of a teaser that it appears on one page and the text is continued on another.
Then there is the fact that the teaser is automatically fed into the top page by the system. That is what I tried to express here.

Another term that seems fairly common is "pulled"; at least I googled some pages according to which "teasers are pulled". I didn't include it, though, because I'm not sure.




Jutta Scherer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you all for your fast help, I'll go with Jutta's suggestion because it seems the safest option to use a paraphrase here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: There may be a more concise and specific term for it, but a paraphrase seems perfectly OK.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil!

agree  Darrel Knutson: Agree, although I'd use "generated" as the verb.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, "generated" is good, too.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search